Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Simona Bussolati

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

89Publications signalées
1898Citations signalées
1Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Reproductive Physiology in LivestockReproductive Biology and FertilityAngiogenesis and VEGF in CancerEffects and risks of endocrine disrupting chemicalsMicroplastics and Plastic Pollution

Les publications récentes

Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Ivermectin effects in cultured endothelial cells from porcine corpus luteum

Giuseppina Basini, M Berni, Laura Mazzera, Martina Tambassi et autres

Ivermectin (IVM), a widely used antiparasitic, raises emerging concerns regarding reproductive toxicity. This study investigated the effects of clinically relevant IVM concentrations (20, 40, 60 ng/mL) on endothelial cells from porcine corpus luteum, a translational model for vascular function. Proliferation and metabolic …

it (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Environmental Toxicology and Pharmacology
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Evaluation of the ivermectin effects on porcine granulosa cell function

Giuseppina Basini, Fausto Quintavalla, Simona Bussolati, Francesca Grasselli

Ivermectin (IVM) is used as antiparasitic drug in veterinary medicine and it is also the only avermectin approved in humans in several parasitic infestations. We examined this substance because potential critical issues associated with the use were highlighted. Moreover, criticisms related to …

it (code pays fourni par la source)

1 citation Environmental Toxicology and Pharmacology
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Toxic effects of nanoplastics on a model of dog aortic cells

Giuseppina Basini, Martina Tambassi, Simona Bussolati, Francesca Grasselli et autres

Nanoplastic fragments (NP) are a growing concern and using dog aortic endothelial cells (CnAEOC) and fluorescence microscopy, we observed an interaction between NP and cells, demonstrating a localization at the cytoplasmic level. Furthermore, the data collected show a disruption of both cell …

it (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations Environmental Toxicology and Pharmacology
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Fine Particulate Matter (PM) Effects on Swine Granulosa and Ovarian Endothelial Cells

Giuseppina Basini, Roberto Ramoni, Stefano Grolli, Simona Bussolati et autres

We studied fine particulate matter (PM) effects on porcine granulosa, a model of endocrine reproductive cells, and on ovarian endothelial cells. PM produced a significant decrease (p < 0.05) in metabolic activity. PM reduced endothelial cell proliferation (p < 0.001). As for …

it (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations Animals
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Detection of microplastics in the feline placenta and fetus

Ilaria Ferraboschi, Francesca Canzolino, Elena Ferrari, Cristina Sissa et autres

The present study aimed to detect microplastics in feline placentas and fetuses in the early stage of pregnancy. For this study, 8 pregnant queens were evaluated. A standardized protocol for the digestion of biological matter was used, as well as a plastic-free …

it (code pays fourni par la source)

7 citations PLoS ONE
Accès ouvert 2024 article OpenAlex

The porcine corpus luteum as a model for studying the effects of nanoplastics

Giuseppina Basini, Simone Bertini, Simona Bussolati, Francesca Zappavigna et autres

Nanoplastics (NPs) affect fertility. We evaluated the effects of NPs treatment on luteal and endothelial cells. We examined crucial markers of growth and redox status. NPs treatment did not induce changes in ATP levels in luteal cells, while it increased (p< 0.05) …

it (code pays fourni par la source)

4 citations Environmental Toxicology and Pharmacology
Accès ouvert 2024 article OpenAlex

Blood plasma and urinary biomarkers of oxidative stress in cats with urethral obstruction

Fausto Quintavalla, Giuseppina Basini, Francesca Fidanzio, Simona Bussolati et autres

Abstract Background This study aimed to investigate variations of the oxidative status in cats affected by urethral obstruction (UO) under Feline Idiopathic Cystitis (FIC) and Bacterial Cystitis (BC), in comparison with a group of healthy subjects. In both groups, the levels of …

it (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations BMC Veterinary Research
Accès ouvert 2024 article OpenAlex

Are the new phthalates safe? Evaluation of Diisononilphtalate (DINP) effects in porcine ovarian cell cultures

Giuseppina Basini, Simona Bussolati, Stefano Grolli, Priscilla Berni et autres

Phthalates are plasticizing chemicals, widely used in packaging materials and consumer products for several decades. These molecules have raised concerns because of their toxicity and their use have been restricted in several countries. Therefore, novel phthalates have been introduced. Among these, diisononilphtalate …

it (code pays fourni par la source)

4 citations Environmental Toxicology and Pharmacology
Accès ouvert 2023 article OpenAlex

Nanoplastics induced oxidative stress and VEGF production in aortic endothelial cells

Giuseppina Basini, Stefano Grolli, Simone Bertini, Simona Bussolati et autres

Plastic is an important environmental issue and a more critical aspect concerns plastic fragments, mainly in term of nanoplastics (NPs). We demonstrated that NPs interfere with reproductive and adipose stromal cells. Since several research underlined an increased cardiovascular risk due to NPs, …

it (code pays fourni par la source)

30 citations Environmental Toxicology and Pharmacology
Accès ouvert 2023 article OpenAlex

Perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) affects steroidogenesis and antioxidant defence in granulosa cells from swine ovary

Giuseppina Basini, Simona Bussolati, Veronica Torcianti, Francesca Grasselli

PFOA is mainly employed in products with water and oil repellent properties. Due to its persistence, bioaccumulation and critical effects on health, its use has been restricted in several countries. This research was intended to explore PFOA action on the main functions …

it (code pays fourni par la source)

28 citations Environmental Toxicology and Pharmacology

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.