Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Ali Zein Alabiden Tlais

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

55Publications signalées
880Citations signalées
2Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Food composition and propertiesProbiotics and Fermented FoodsMicrobial Metabolites in Food BiotechnologyProtein Hydrolysis and Bioactive PeptidesSeed and Plant Biochemistry

Les publications récentes

Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Digestion-guided fermentation of tiger nut by Fructophilic Lactic acid bacteria reshapes metabolite and peptide profiles and intestinal cell responses

Amir Shazad, Ali Zein Alabiden Tlais, Blanca Hernández-Ledesma, Pilar Gómez‐Cortés et autres

How gastrointestinal digestion reshapes the chemical composition of tiger nut and influences its subsequent utilization by fructophilic lactic acid bacteria (FLAB) remains poorly understood. To address this gap, tiger nut was first subjected to simulated gastrointestinal (GI) digestion and subsequently fermented with …

0 citations Future Foods
Accès ouvert 2026 paratext OpenAlex

List of strains of interest_HealthFerm project

Marco Gobbetti, Raffaella Di Cagno, Ali Zein Alabiden Tlais, Chiara Viretto et autres

This is the list of strains of interest screened within the Healthferm project, WP1, task 1.2 activities. This is part of the deliverable D1.2 "Deeply phenotyped strains and consortia optimised for healthy food fermentations".

it, fi, be, ro, se, ch (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Zenodo (CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research)
Accès ouvert 2026 paratext OpenAlex

List of strains of interest_HealthFerm project

Marco Gobbetti, Raffaella Di Cagno, Ali Zein Alabiden Tlais, Chiara Viretto et autres

This is the list of strains of interest screened within the Healthferm project, WP1, task 1.2 activities. This is part of the deliverable D1.2 "Deeply phenotyped strains and consortia optimised for healthy food fermentations".

it, fi, be, ro, se, ch (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Zenodo (CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research)
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Microbial co-cultures within self-generated cellulose scaffolds offer toolkits for controlling plant juice fermentation

Adineh Tajmousavilangerudi, Rosanna Latronico, Ali Zein Alabiden Tlais, Pasquale Filannino et autres

The aim of this study was to establish synthetic co-cultures within self-generated cellulose scaffolds (SC-CS), thereby providing robust toolkits for the controlled fermentation of plant juices. Our approach combined the growth of a cellulose scaffold with the simultaneous integration of microbial cells …

0 citations Applied Food Research
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Substrate-driven pre-adaptation during propagation shapes the metabolic behavior of Leuconostoc mesenteroides GSL1

Chiara Viretto, Gabriela Samaniego, Ali Zein Alabiden Tlais, Petra Wojnar et autres

Leuconostoc mesenteroides GSL1 was propagated for three consecutive cycles in faba bean- and yellow pea-based media to mimic pulse-derived environments, while modified MRS broth (mMRS) was used as a control medium. Whole-genome sequencing of GSL1 revealed a broad genetic potential for carbohydrate …

it, be (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations International Journal of Food Microbiology
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Synergistic co-culture of Rhizopus oryzae and Rhodotorula babjevae transforms faba bean and oat into nutrient-rich tempeh-like foods

Laura Alejandra Fernandez Castaneda, Galia Zamaratskaia, Su-lin L. Leong, Volkmar Passoth et autres

This study explored a novel fermentation combining Rhizopus oryzae and Rhodotorula babjevae to produce tempeh-like products from faba bean and wholegrain oat. While R. oryzae is established in tempeh production, this work focused on functional interactions and synergistic effects of co-culturing, as …

se, it, fi, ch, id (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Food Research International
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Functional attributes of Propionibacterium freudenreichii and phenotypic shift during fermentation in a faba bean-based model medium

Yaqin Wang, Chiara Viretto, Gabriela Samaniego, Ali Zein Alabiden Tlais et autres

This study characterized fourteen Propionibacterium freudenreichii strains previously isolated from dairy environment for their growth, metabolic performance, enzyme activities, and vitamin B12 biosynthesis in yeast extract-lactate (YEL) and faba bean food-like media (FBM), complemented by genomic and pangenomic analyses to elucidate genetic …

fi, it, be (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations International Journal of Food Microbiology
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Rising together: exploring sourdough fermentation diversity through co-design in the HealthFerm citizen science initiative

Annina R. Meyer, Thomas Gettemans, Jan Patrick Tan, Fabio Tuccillo et autres

Fermented foods are culturally significant and increasingly recognised for their potential health benefits, yet scientific data on household fermentation practices remain limited. We launched a co-designed citizen science (CS) initiative within the HealthFerm project to collect information about the diversity of sourdough …

ch, be, fi, it, ro (code pays fourni par la source)

4 citations npj Science of Food
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Fermented beverages enriched with quinoa or chestnut–persimmon: Nutritional, functional, and anti-nutritional assessment

Giorgia Secchi, Adineh Tajmousavilangerudi, Chiara Viretto, Ali Zein Alabiden Tlais et autres

In this study, chestnut-persimmon and quinoa flours were used to formulate non-dairy beverages (CNP and Q, respectively) fermented with a strain of Lacticaseibacillus casei . Fermentability (microbial counts and pH) and biochemical, polyphenolic, volatile, and nutritional profiles were evaluated using 1 H …

it, us (code pays fourni par la source)

1 citation LWT
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Bacterial-driven lipid remodeling in avocado fermentation via hydroxylation and oxidation routes

Ali Zein Alabiden Tlais, Ilario Losito, Pasquale Filannino, Elisabetta Trossolo et autres

We investigated the lipid metabolism of three lactic acid bacteria in fermenting two avocado cultivars. Using Liquid Chromatography-High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry, we tracked the fermentation-induced modifications in native lipid profiles. These modifications unveiled an increase in free fatty acids (FA) but also the …

it, us (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Food Chemistry
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Development of nutritionally enhanced sourdough bread through Tritordeum bran incorporation and assessment in an in vitro gut simulation

Bilal Sajid Mushtaq, Olga Nikoloudaki, Maria Del Ben, Kashika Arora et autres

• First study on Tritordeum –bran sourdough breadmaking using defined starters. • Fermentation improved bread nutrition, reducing phytic acid and glycemic index. • Sourdough bread with bran was nutritionally superior to baker’s yeast bread. • SHIME Ⓡ showed bran sourdough bread supported …

it (code pays fourni par la source)

1 citation Future Foods

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.