Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Birte Martin-Bertelsen

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

14Publications signalées
188Citations signalées
1Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Immune Response and InflammationRNA Interference and Gene DeliveryTuberculosis Research and EpidemiologyNanoparticle-Based Drug DeliveryAdvanced biosensing and bioanalysis techniques

Les publications récentes

Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Advancing phosphorus foliar fertilization with nano-hydroxyapatite: mechanisms and agricultural relevance

Francesco Minutello, Idil Ertem, Augusta Szameitat, Birte Martin-Bertelsen et autres

Abstract Phosphorus (P) use in agriculture remains inefficient and poses long-term environmental concerns. We investigate the uptake, redistribution, and efficacy of foliar-applied nano-hydroxyapatite (nHAp) in P-deficient barley (Hordeum vulgare), aiming to clarify its mode of action and evaluate its potential as a …

dk, ca, us (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations Journal of Nanobiotechnology
Accès ouvert 2025 preprint OpenAlex

Foliar Application of Polymer-coated Manganese Dioxide Nanoparticles: Mechanisms of Uptake and Metabolic Responses in Manganese Deficient Barley

Andrea Pinna, Asbjørn Krarup Grønbæk, Emil Visby Østergaard, Noémie Thiébaut et autres

Abstract The application of nanotechnology in plant science is unlocking innovative approaches to enhance nutrient use efficiency in crops, particularly through foliar fertilization. This study demonstrates that colloidally stable, pH-responsive polyacrylic acid (PAA)-coated manganese dioxide (MnO 2 ) nanoparticles (nPAA-MnO 2 ) …

dk (code pays fourni par la source)

1 citation bioRxiv (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
Accès ouvert 2020 article OpenAlex

Revisiting the Dissolution of Cellulose in NaOH as “Seen” by X-rays

Birte Martin-Bertelsen, Erika Andersson, Artur Hedlund, Lars Stigsson et autres

Cotton production is reaching a global limit, leading to a growing demand for bio-based textile fibers produced by other means. Textile fibers based on regenerated cellulose from wood holds great potential, but in order to produce fibers, the components need to be …

se (code pays fourni par la source)

23 citations Polymers
2017 article OpenAlex

Adjuvants Based on Synthetic Mycobacterial Cord Factor Analogues: Biophysical Properties of Neat Glycolipids and Nanoself-Assemblies with DDA

Rie S. Kallerup, Henrik Franzyk, Mikkel Lohmann Schiøth, Sarah Justesen et autres

Synthetic mycobacterial cord factor analogues, e.g., trehalose 6,6'-dibehenate (TDB), are highly promising adjuvants due to their strong immunopotentiating capabilities, but their biophysical properties have remained poorly characterized. Here, we report the synthesis of an array of synthetic TDB analogues varying in acyl …

dk (code pays fourni par la source)

8 citations Molecular Pharmaceutics
2016 article OpenAlex

Conserved Molecular Superlattices in a Series of Homologous Synthetic Mycobacterial Cell-Wall Lipids Forming Interdigitated Bilayers

Birte Martin-Bertelsen, Anan Yaghmur, Henrik Franzyk, Sarah Justesen et autres

Synthetic analogues of the cell-wall lipid monomycoloyl glycerol (MMG) are promising as next-generation vaccine adjuvants. In the present study, the thermotropic phase behavior of an array of synthetic MMG analogues was examined by using simultaneous small- and wide-angle X-ray scattering under excess …

dk (code pays fourni par la source)

6 citations Langmuir
2016 article OpenAlex

Nano-Self-Assemblies Based on Synthetic Analogues of Mycobacterial Monomycoloyl Glycerol and DDA: Supramolecular Structure and Adjuvant Efficacy

Birte Martin-Bertelsen, Karen Smith Korsholm, Carla B. Roces, Maja Nielsen et autres

The mycobacterial cell-wall lipid monomycoloyl glycerol (MMG) is a potent immunostimulator, and cationic liposomes composed of a shorter synthetic analogue (MMG-1) and dimethyldioctadecylammonium (DDA) bromide represent a promising adjuvant that induces strong antigen-specific Th1 and Th17 responses. In the present study, we …

dk (code pays fourni par la source)

18 citations Molecular Pharmaceutics
2015 article OpenAlex

Delivery of siRNA Complexed with Palmitoylated α-Peptide/β-Peptoid Cell-Penetrating Peptidomimetics: Membrane Interaction and Structural Characterization of a Lipid-Based Nanocarrier System

Xiaona Jing, Camilla Foged, Birte Martin-Bertelsen, Anan Yaghmur et autres

Proteolytically stable α-peptide/β-peptoid peptidomimetics constitute promising cell-penetrating carrier candidates exhibiting superior cellular uptake as compared to commonly used cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs). The aim of the present study was to explore the potential of these peptidomimetics for delivery of small interfering RNA (siRNA) …

dk, se (code pays fourni par la source)

22 citations Molecular Pharmaceutics

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.