Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Wasiem Sanad

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

30Publications signalées
782Citations signalées
1Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Cardiac Valve Diseases and TreatmentsCardiovascular Function and Risk FactorsCardiovascular Effects of ExerciseGalectins and Cancer BiologyVenous Thromboembolism Diagnosis and Management

Les publications récentes

2017 article OpenAlex

A multicenter randomized trial comparing the effectiveness and safety of a novel vascular closure device to manual compression in anticoagulated patients undergoing percutaneous transfemoral procedures: The CELT ACD trial

Shing Chiu Wong, Michael Laule, Zoltan G. Turi, Wasiem Sanad et autres

Objectives This study compared the performance of Celt ACD®, a novel stainless steel based vascular closure device versus manual compression (MC) for femoral arteriotomy site hemostasis in patients undergoing percutaneous coronary procedures. Background Optimal access site management after percutaneous transfemoral procedures remains …

us, de, ie (code pays fourni par la source)

17 citations Catheterization and Cardiovascular Interventions
2016 article OpenAlex

Mid-regional pro-adrenomedullin (MR-proADM) and mid-regional pro-atrial natriuretic peptide (MR-proANP) in severe aortic valve stenosis: association with outcome after transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI)

Gerd Baldenhofer, Michael Laule, Martin Möckel, Wasiem Sanad et autres

BACKGROUND: This study aimed to assess the association of mid-regional (MR) pro-adrenomedullin (MR-proADM) and MR-pro-A-type natriuretic peptide (MR-proANP) in comparison to N-terminal pro-natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP) with outcome in patients with aortic stenosis (AS) treated with transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI). METHODS: One …

de (code pays fourni par la source)

15 citations Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine (CCLM)
Accès ouvert 2015 article OpenAlex

A Primary Intravascular Synovial Sarcoma Causing Deep-Vein Thrombosis and Pulmonary Embolism in a 20-Year-Old Woman

Maximilian Schreiner, Wasiem Sanad, Berit M. Pfitzner, Gert Baumann et autres

Primary intravascular synovial sarcoma is a rare malignancy with only a few cases documented in the literature. On presentation, this tumour usually resembles a deep venous thrombosis (dvt) or pulmonary embolism (pe). Here, we report the case of a 20-year-old woman complaining …

de (code pays fourni par la source)

12 citations Current Oncology
Accès ouvert 2015 article OpenAlex

Cardiac and renal function in a large cohort of amateur marathon runners

Bernd Hewing, Sebastian Schattke, Sebastian Spethmann, Wasiem Sanad et autres

BACKGROUND: Participation of amateur runners in endurance races continues to increase. Previous studies of marathon runners have raised concerns about exercise-induced myocardial and renal dysfunction and damage. In our pooled analysis, we aimed to characterize changes of cardiac and renal function after …

de (code pays fourni par la source)

58 citations Cardiovascular Ultrasound
2015 article OpenAlex

Renal Allograft Loss Caused by Cardiorenal Syndrome

Johannes Waiser, Fabian Knebel, Birgit Rudolph, Kaiyin Wu et autres

BACKGROUND: Scientific interest in cardiorenal syndrome (CRS) affecting the native kidneys is increasing. In contrast, no relevant literature exists on CRS after kidney transplantation. METHODS: Prompted by the clinical course of a renal allograft recipient, who lost his graft because of CRS, …

de (code pays fourni par la source)

10 citations Transplantation
2014 article OpenAlex

Poster session 3: Thursday 4 December 2014, 14:00-18:00 * Location: Poster area

Kambiz Shahgaldi, T. Hegner, C. Da Silva, Atsushi Fukuyama et autres

Background: We hypothesized that speckle-tracking echocardiography can help to evaluate mechanical properties of the ascending aorta – strain and motion. It should be important in patients with dilated aorta who are at increased risk for aortic rupture. Aim of the study was …

be (code pays fourni par la source)

3 citations European Heart Journal - Cardiovascular Imaging
2014 conference-abstract OpenAlex

Abstract 12803: Galectin-3 is a Prognostic Biomarker for Patients After Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation

Gerd Baldenhofer, Sebastian Spethmann, Michael Laule, Bjoern Eilers et autres

Introduction: Until now, a reliable biomarker to predict the short- or long-term outcome for patients undergoing TAVI is still missing. Galectin-3, a novel marker indicative for myocardial fibrosis, has prognostic value in heart failure. Our goal was to investigate whether galectin-3 is …

de, ch (code pays fourni par la source)

1 citation Circulation
2014 article OpenAlex

Renal Allograft Failure Due to Cardiorenal Syndrome.

Fabian Knebel, Birgit Rudolph, Kaiyin Wu, Wasiem Sanad et autres

Purpose: No relevant literature exists on cardiorenal syndrome (CRS) following renal transplantation. Methods: We investigated the incidence of renal allograft failure (RAF) due to CRS between 2006-2011 at our centre. We describe clinical course, pathophysiology and observed renal pathology in patients with …

de (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Transplantation
2013 article OpenAlex

Oral Abstract sessions * 2 D strain in aortic stenosis: clinical impact: 13/12/2013, 14:00-15:30 * Location: Bursa

Helena Carstensen, L.H. Larsen, Christian Hassager, Klaus F. Kofoed et autres

Purpose: Longitudinal function has shown to be a sensitive marker in aortic stenosis, but studies have focused on global measures.We set out to compare global and regional longitudinal function, using both color tissue Doppler imaging (TDI) and 2-dimensional speckle tracking echocardiography (2STE), …

dk, us, be (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations European Heart Journal - Cardiovascular Imaging
2013 article OpenAlex

Long‐Term Doppler Hemodynamics and Effective Orifice Areas of Edwards SAPIEN and Medtronic CoreValve Prostheses after TAVI

Sebastian Spethmann, Henryk Dreger, Gerd Baldenhofer, Eyleen Pflug et autres

BACKGROUND: Although initial hemodynamics of percutaneously implanted aortic bioprostheses compare favorably to surgically implanted valves, the durability of the flow characteristics remains unknown. As biological prostheses are at potential risk for early degeneration, the aim of our study was to compare Doppler …

de (code pays fourni par la source)

10 citations Echocardiography

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.