Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Agnieszka Rybarczyk

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

16Publications signalées
334Citations signalées
1Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Renal cell carcinoma treatmentHippo pathway signaling and YAP/TAZRenal and related cancersGenital Health and DiseaseEpigenetics and DNA Methylation

Les publications récentes

Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Diagnostic Performance of Preoperative Multiparametric MRI for Local and Nodal Staging in Penile Cancer: A Histopathology-Correlated Single-Centre Study

Mateusz Czajkowski, Marcin Falis, Jan Mandrysz, Oliwia Kozak et autres

Background/Objectives: Histopathology-correlated evidence for preoperative magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) in penile cancer remains limited. We evaluated multiparametric MRI with artificially induced erection for local and nodal staging in surgically treated penile cancer. Methods: This prospective, single-centre diagnostic accuracy study included consecutive patients …

pl, de (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Cancers
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Exploratory Multi-Level Analysis of the HIF Axis in Clear-Cell Renal Cell Carcinoma and Evaluation of GN44028 as an Experimental HIF Pathway-Modulating Compound

Piotr Wierzbicki, Agnieszka Rybarczyk, Mateusz Czajkowski, Jacek Kieżun et autres

Clear-cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC) is characterised by constitutive activation of hypoxia-inducible factors (HIFs) following VHL loss, which contributes to tumour progression and therapeutic resistance. Given the limitations of VEGFR-targeted therapies, we investigated the biological and potential therapeutic relevance of the HIF …

pl, br (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations International Journal of Molecular Sciences
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Systemic Chemotherapy in Penile Squamous Cell Carcinoma: Mechanisms, Clinical Applications, and Evidence-Based Regimens

Michalina Grudzińska, Mateusz Czajkowski, Maciej Dolny, Marcin Matuszewski et autres

Background/Objectives: Penile squamous cell carcinoma (PSCC) is rare but aggressive. Systemic chemotherapy plays a crucial role in the management of node-positive or metastatic cases; however, the supporting evidence predominantly originates from small, non-randomized studies. This review provides a narrative analysis of the …

pl, de (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations Cancers
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Penile Cancer Profile in a Central European Context: Clinical Characteristics, Prognosis, and Outcomes—Insights from a Polish Tertiary Medical Center

Mateusz Czajkowski, Marcin Falis, Agata Błaczkowska, Agnieszka Rybarczyk et autres

Background: Penile cancer is an uncommon malignancy in European and North America countries, accounting for less than 1% of malignant neoplasms. The etiology of penile cancer involves a complex interplay of clinical and behavioral factors, including phimosis, smoking, excess body weight, and …

pl, de (code pays fourni par la source)

8 citations Cancers
Accès ouvert 2023 article OpenAlex

RNA interference – mechanism and therapeutic possibilities

Anna Piotrowska, Agnieszka Rybarczyk, Piotr Wierzbicki, Marzena Kotwas et autres

Introduction. In the early 1990s, during experiments aimed at intensifying the colour of Petunia hybryda flowers, a new mechanism of regulation of gene expression was discovered; however, its mechanism, i.e. inhibition of gene expression at a post-transcriptional stage, remained unknown. In 1998 …

pl (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Polish Annals of Medicine
Accès ouvert 2022 article OpenAlex

Expression levels of sonic hedgehog pathway genes and their targets are upregulated in early clear cell renal cell carcinoma

Anna Kotulak‐Chrząszcz, Agnieszka Rybarczyk, Jakub Kłącz, Marcin Matuszewski et autres

Clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC) is the most common and aggressive subtype of kidney cancer, with high mortality rates worldwide. The sonic hedgehog (SHH) molecular cascade is altered in various malignancies in tumorigenesis, and several SHH pathway inhibitors have been considered …

pl (code pays fourni par la source)

19 citations International Journal of Molecular Medicine
Accès ouvert 2019 article OpenAlex

Prognostic significance of VHL, HIF1A, HIF2A, VEGFA and p53 expression in patients with clear‑cell renal cell carcinoma treated with sunitinib as first‑line treatment

Piotr Wierzbicki, Jakub Kłącz, Anna Kotulak‐Chrząszcz, Agata Wrońska et autres

Clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC) is the most common subtype of renal cell cancer, characterized by the highest mortality rate among other RCC subtypes due to the occurrence of metastasis and drug resistance following surgery. The Von Hippel‑Lindau tumor suppressor (VHL)‑hypoxia‑inducible …

pl (code pays fourni par la source)

48 citations International Journal of Oncology
Accès ouvert 2019 article OpenAlex

Vitamin D and its low calcemic analogs modulate the anticancer properties of cisplatin and dacarbazine in the human melanoma A375 cell line

Anna Piotrowska, Justyna Wierzbicka, Agnieszka Rybarczyk, Robert Charles Tuckey et autres

Melanoma represents a significant challenge in cancer treatment due to the high drug resistance of melanomas and the patient mortality rate. This study presents data indicating that nanomolar concentrations of the hormonally active form of vitamin D, 1α,25‑dihydroxyvitamin D3 [1α,25(OH)2D3], its non‑calcemic …

pl, au, us (code pays fourni par la source)

35 citations International Journal of Oncology
Accès ouvert 2017 article OpenAlex

Overexpression of the YAP1 oncogene in clear cell renal cell carcinoma is associated with poor outcome

Agnieszka Rybarczyk, Jakub Kłącz, Agata Wrońska, Marcin Matuszewski et autres

Clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC) is the most common subtype of RCC (70-80%). Yes-associated protein 1 (YAP1) protein is a nuclear effector of the Hippo pathway and acts as a transcriptional co-activator of genes involved in the processes of growth and …

pl (code pays fourni par la source)

55 citations Oncology Reports
Accès ouvert 2015 article OpenAlex

Decreased expression of RASSF1A tumor suppressor gene is associated with worse prognosis in clear cell renal cell carcinoma

Jakub Kłącz, Agata Wrońska, Agnieszka Rybarczyk, Marcin Stanisławowski et autres

Clear-cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC) is the most common subtype of RCC (70-80%) and is associated with poor prognosis in 40% of cases mainly due to metastasis in the course of the disease. RASSF1, with its isoforms RASSF1A and RASSF1C, is a …

pl (code pays fourni par la source)

25 citations International Journal of Oncology
Accès ouvert 2015 article OpenAlex

The Hippo pathway in colorectal cancer

Agnieszka Rybarczyk

Colorectal cancer (CRC) is one the most frequently diagnosed neoplastic diseases worldwide. Currently, aside from traditional chemotherapy, advanced CRCs are treated with modern drugs targeting cellular components such as epithelial growth factor receptor (EGFR). Since up to 70% of metastasized CRCs are …

pl (code pays fourni par la source)

87 citations Folia Histochemica et Cytobiologica
Accès ouvert 2014 article OpenAlex

Protein and siRNA delivery by transportan and transportan 10 into colorectal cancer cell lines

Marzena Kogut-Wierzbicka, Jarosław Ruczyński, Kamila Siedlecka-Kroplewska, Lucyna Kaszubowska et autres

INTRODUCTION: Cell penetrating peptides (CPPs) have the ability to translocate through cell membranes with high efficiency and therefore can introduce biological agents with pharmaceutical properties into the cell. Transportan (TP) and its shorter analog transportan 10 (TP10) are among the best studied …

pl (code pays fourni par la source)

31 citations Folia Histochemica et Cytobiologica

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.