Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Amanda Garfield

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

29Publications signalées
309Citations signalées
1Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Sphingolipid Metabolism and SignalingAdipose Tissue and MetabolismAdipokines, Inflammation, and Metabolic DiseasesCardiovascular Disease and AdiposityEndoplasmic Reticulum Stress and Disease

Les publications récentes

Accès ouvert 2026 other OpenAlex

Comparing the independent effects of weight loss or exercise training on skeletal muscle lipid localization and insulin sensitivity in humans

Simona Zarini, Karin Zemski Berry, Amanda Garfield, Emily Macias et autres

Localized subcellular muscle lipid accumulation associates with insulin resistance, but independent effects of weight loss or exercise training are unknown. Forty-six men and women with obesity completed 12-week weight loss only, endurance exercise training only without weight loss, or delayed control interventions. …

0 citations
2026 article OpenAlex

Comparing the Independent Effects of Weight Loss or Exercise Training on Skeletal Muscle Lipid Localization and Insulin Sensitivity in Humans

Simona Zarini, Karin Zemski Berry, Amanda Garfield, Emily Macias et autres

Localized subcellular muscle lipid accumulation associates with insulin resistance, but independent effects of weight loss or exercise training are unknown. Forty-six men and women with obesity completed 12-week weight loss only, endurance exercise training only without weight loss, or delayed control interventions. …

us (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Diabetes
Accès ouvert 2026 other OpenAlex

Comparing the independent effects of weight loss or exercise training on skeletal muscle lipid localization and insulin sensitivity in humans

Simona Zarini, Karin Zemski Berry, Amanda Garfield, Emily Macias et autres

Localized subcellular muscle lipid accumulation associates with insulin resistance, but independent effects of weight loss or exercise training are unknown. Forty-six men and women with obesity completed 12-week weight loss only, endurance exercise training only without weight loss, or delayed control interventions. …

0 citations
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Weight loss reduces intermuscular adipose tissue and liver fat compared to exercise: implications for muscle quality and metabolic health

Karin Zemski Berry, Amanda Garfield, Emily Macias, Simona Zarini et autres

CONTEXT: Weight loss improves insulin sensitivity and liver fat but reduces lean mass. Whether reductions in intermuscular adipose tissue (IMAT) exceed muscle loss and how these effects compare with endurance exercise training without weight loss remains unclear. OBJECTIVE: Test whether weight loss …

us (code pays fourni par la source)

1 citation The Journal of Clinical Endocrinology & Metabolism
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

The pericardium forms as a distinct structure during heart formation

Hannah R. Moran, Obed Ofori Nyarko, Amanda Garfield, Rebecca O’Rourke et autres

The heart is formed from diverse cell lineages that assemble into a functional unit, including the pericardium, a mesothelial sac that supports movement, homeostasis, and immune responses. However, its developmental origins remain unresolved. Here, we find the pericardium forms within the lateral …

us (code pays fourni par la source)

4 citations Nature Communications
Accès ouvert 2025 other OpenAlex

Combined weight loss and exercise training alters skeletal muscle subcellular lipid localization and intermuscular adipose tissue cellular composition

Karin A. Zemski Berry, Amanda Garfield, Katie L. Whytock, Emily Macias et autres

Subcellular lipid accumulation and intermuscular adipose tissue (IMAT) accumulation are associated with insulin resistance, but the impact of combined weight loss and exercise training on localization of lipids and IMAT cellular composition is not known. Twenty-one adults with obesity (18F/3M; 46+2y; 35.0+0.9 …

0 citations
Accès ouvert 2025 other OpenAlex

Combined weight loss and exercise training alters skeletal muscle subcellular lipid localization and intermuscular adipose tissue cellular composition

Karin Zemski Berry, Amanda Garfield, Katie L. Whytock, Emily Macias et autres

Subcellular lipid accumulation and intermuscular adipose tissue (IMAT) accumulation are associated with insulin resistance, but the impact of combined weight loss and exercise training on localization of lipids and IMAT cellular composition is not known. Twenty-one adults with obesity (18F/3M; 46+2y; 35.0+0.9 …

0 citations
2025 article OpenAlex

Combined Weight Loss and Exercise Training Alters Skeletal Muscle Subcellular Lipid Localization and Intermuscular Adipose Tissue Cellular Composition

Karin A. Zemski Berry, Amanda Garfield, Katie L. Whytock, Emily Macias et autres

Subcellular lipid accumulation and intermuscular adipose tissue (IMAT) accumulation are associated with insulin resistance, but the impact of combined weight loss and exercise training on localization of lipids and IMAT cellular composition is not known. Twenty-one adults with obesity (18 female and …

us (code pays fourni par la source)

3 citations Diabetes
Accès ouvert 2025 other OpenAlex

Combined weight loss and exercise training alters skeletal muscle subcellular lipid localization and intermuscular adipose tissue cellular composition

Karin A. Zemski Berry, Amanda Garfield, Katie L. Whytock, Emily Macias et autres

Subcellular lipid accumulation and intermuscular adipose tissue (IMAT) accumulation are associated with insulin resistance, but the impact of combined weight loss and exercise training on localization of lipids and IMAT cellular composition is not known. Twenty-one adults with obesity (18F/3M; 46+2y; 35.0+0.9 …

0 citations
Accès ouvert 2024 article OpenAlex

Combined diet and exercise training decreases serum lipids associated with insulin resistance

Josiane L. Broussard, Amanda Garfield, Simona Zarini, Joseph T. Brozinick et autres

OBJECTIVE: Circulating lipids are linked with insulin resistance and increased cardiovascular disease risk. We previously reported that dihydroceramides, a specific type of sphingolipid, are elevated in insulin-resistant individuals; however, little is known regarding whether insulin-sensitizing lifestyle interventions can improve profiles of sphingolipids …

us (code pays fourni par la source)

9 citations Obesity
2024 article OpenAlex

Human Peripancreatic Adipose Tissue Paracrine Signaling Impacts Insulin Secretion, Blood Flow, and Gene Transcription

Bryan C. Bergman, Karin A. Zemski Berry, Amanda Garfield, Amy C. Keller et autres

CONTEXT: Adipose tissue accumulation around nonadipose tissues is associated with obesity and metabolic disease. One relatively unstudied depot is peripancreatic adipose tissue (PAT) that accumulates in obesity and insulin resistance and may impact β-cell function. Pancreatic lipid accumulation and PAT content are …

us (code pays fourni par la source)

3 citations The Journal of Clinical Endocrinology & Metabolism

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.