Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Satoshi Seno

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

70Publications signalées
366Citations signalées
2Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Head and Neck Surgical OncologySinusitis and nasal conditionsOral and Maxillofacial PathologyEar Surgery and Otitis MediaHearing Loss and Rehabilitation

Les publications récentes

Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Space-making Particle Therapy Using Bioabsorbable Spacer for Bone and Soft Tissue Sarcomas: Two-institution Experience

Akifumi Kajihara, Yusuke Demizu, Kazuma Iwashita, Sung-Chul Park et autres

BACKGROUND/AIM: Particle therapy for bone and soft tissue sarcomas (BSTSs) is limited if the tumor is close to the intestine. Space-making particle therapy (SMPT) using a bioabsorbable spacer (BAS) may treat this condition. We aimed to evaluate SMPT outcomes using a BAS …

jp, tw (code pays fourni par la source)

1 citation Anticancer Research
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Comprehensive plan quality assessment of simplified volumetric-modulated arc therapy for lung stereotactic body radiotherapy

Yuya Tatsuno, Naritoshi Mukumoto, Tomoya Ishida, YASUYUKI SHIMIZU et autres

Abstract In lung stereotactic body radiation therapy, optimizing plan quality, including dosimetric quality and plan complexity, is paramount for mitigating adverse effects and enhancing dose delivery accuracy. This study evaluated the plan quality of dynamic conformal arc-based volumetric-modulated arc therapy (d-VMAT) as …

jp (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations Radiological Physics and Technology
2024 conference-paper OpenAlex

Superior Scalability of Advanced Horizontal Channel Flash for Future Generations of 3D Flash Memory

M. Oda, Kosuke Sakamawari, Satoshi Seno, Yasuo Nakata et autres

We propose a novel architecture, advanced horizontal channel flash (HCF), that utilizes Local Block Interconnect (LBI), staggered Select Gate (SG), and memory cell employing Floating Gate (FG) based charge storage. The LBI can effectively reduce staircase area compared with Vertical Gate (VG) …

jp (code pays fourni par la source)

5 citations
Accès ouvert 2024 article OpenAlex

Lepidic Pulmonary Metastasis from Pancreatic Carcinoma Mimicking Organizing Pneumonia, Diagnosed by a Transbronchial Cryobiopsy

Suzuka Matsuoka, Ken Sato, Yuki Takigawa, Satoshi Seno et autres

A 78-year-old man with a history of pancreatic carcinoma underwent chest computed tomography (CT), which revealed a slowly enlarging consolidation in the right lower lobe. Forceps and percutaneous CT-guided lung biopsies showed no evidence of malignancy; therefore, organizing pneumonia was suspected. However, …

jp (code pays fourni par la source)

1 citation Internal Medicine
Accès ouvert 2024 article OpenAlex

Targeting Anterior Commissure Involvement with Hyperfractionated Radiotherapy for T1–T2 Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Glottic Larynx

Satoshi Seno, Kazuma Iwashita, Akifumi Kajiwara, Rie Sasaki et autres

Anterior commissure is involved in about 20% of early-stage glottic squamous cell carcinomas (EGSCCs). Treatment outcomes and prognostic factors for EGSCC with anterior commissure involvement (ACI) were evaluated by focusing on hyperfractionated radiotherapy (74.4 Gy in 62 fractions). One-hundred and fifty-three patients …

jp, au (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations Cancers
2021 article OpenAlex

A treatment planning study comparison between supine and prone position for different lung tumour locations using CyberKnife TPS

Hiroaki Akasaka, Kazufusa Mizonobe, Yuya Oki, Kazuyuki Uehara et autres

Abstract Aim: CyberKnife is the most advanced form of stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) system that uses a robotic arm to deliver highly focused beams of radiation; however, a limitation is that it only irradiates from ceiling to floor direction. In patients with …

jp (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations Journal of Radiotherapy in Practice
Accès ouvert 2015 article OpenAlex

Role of Rigid Endoscopic Detorsion in the Management of Sigmoid Volvulus

M Ngeno, PB Ooko, Satoshi Seno, Mark Oloo et autres

Introduction: Sigmoid Volvulus (SV) is a common cause of bowel obstruction in Africa, affecting a relatively young and healthy population. There has been little research regarding the use of endoscopic detorsion in the management of SV from East Africa. The aim of …

Kenya (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations DOAJ (DOAJ: Directory of Open Access Journals)
Accès ouvert 2015 article OpenAlex

FDG-PET findings of Ameloblastoma: a case report

Satoshi Seno, Kazuhiro Kitajima, Go Inokuchi, Ken‐ichi Nibu et autres

INTRODUCTION: Ameloblastoma is a benign odontogenic neoplasm of the jaw, rarely presenting as a malignant tumor. Although it is very important to discriminate ameloblastoma from ameloblastic carcinoma in order to decide the appropriate operative procedure, this is difficult using conventional CT and …

jp (code pays fourni par la source)

8 citations SpringerPlus
Accès ouvert 2015 article OpenAlex

A Case of Cavernous Sinus Syndrome with Hypopituitarism Caused by Sphenoid Sinusitis

Midori Tateishi, Satoshi Seno, Takeshi Shimizu

Cavernous sinus syndrome may become fatal if it is misdiagnosed and its treatment is delayed. We report herein on the case of 42-year-old woman with sphenoid sinusitis who developed cavernous sinus syndrome and hypopituitarism. She presented to our hospital with a history …

jp (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Practica oto-rhino-laryngologica Suppl

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.