Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Irina Gramer

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

20Publications signalées
251Citations signalées
0Affiliations récentes

Les domaines associés

Veterinary Oncology ResearchInfectious Diseases and MycologySalivary Gland Tumors Diagnosis and TreatmentVeterinary Medicine and SurgeryOral and Maxillofacial Pathology

Les publications récentes

Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Electrochemotherapy is effective in the treatment of early-stage feline cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma

María Foo, Aliisa Peura, Irina Gramer

ObjectivesFeline cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (cSCC) is a malignant tumour arising from squamous epithelium and accounts for 15% of all skin tumours, commonly involving the nasal planum, pinnae and eyelids. Electrochemotherapy (ECT) combines the application of short high-voltage electric pulses with intravenous …

9 citations Journal of Feline Medicine and Surgery
Accès ouvert 2024 article OpenAlex

Computed tomographic features of canine prostatic carcinoma

Pascal Urlings, Irina Gramer, Coleen A. Jones, Helen Dirrig

Canine prostatic carcinoma (PC) has incompletely defined CT features. The purpose of this multicenter retrospective case series was to assess prostatic, regional, and distant findings of PC. Thirty dogs were enrolled. Consistent prostatic features included postcontrast heterogeneity with hypoattenuating, nonenhancing areas (30/30), …

au, gb (code pays fourni par la source)

6 citations Veterinary Radiology & Ultrasound
Accès ouvert 2023 article OpenAlex

Large granular lymphocyte lymphoma in 65 dogs (2005–2023)

Andrew D. Yale, Asia L. Crawford, Irina Gramer, Alexandra Guillén et autres

Large granular lymphocyte lymphoma (LGLL) is a rare form of lymphoma in dogs. Limited information exists regarding presentation, treatment response, and outcome. The aim of this single-institute, retrospective study was to characterise clinical presentation, biologic behaviour, outcomes, and prognostic factors for dogs …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

4 citations Veterinary and Comparative Oncology
Accès ouvert 2023 article OpenAlex

Patterns of nodal metastases, biological behaviour and prognosis of canine mast cell tumours of the pinna: A multi‐institutional retrospective study

Carmit Chalfon, Silvia Sabattini, Irina Gramer, Joanna Siriol Morris et autres

Canine cutaneous mast cell tumours (cMCTs) of the pinna have been associated with an aggressive biological behaviour, although data remain scarce. The knowledge acquired over the past years on histologic gradings, and the value of lymph node (LN) staging, may help in …

it, gb, pt (code pays fourni par la source)

6 citations Veterinary and Comparative Oncology
Accès ouvert 2023 article OpenAlex

Tonsillar carcinoma in dogs: Treatment outcome and potential prognostic factors in 123 cases

Elisabetta Treggiari, MacKenzie A. Pellin, Giorgio Romanelli, Gianluca Maresca et autres

BACKGROUND: Tonsillar carcinomas are rarely reported in dogs. Information on outcome after treatment is sparse and prognosis is guarded to poor. HYPOTHESIS/OBJECTIVES: Assess treatment outcome and potential prognostic factors in a population of dogs with cytological or histopathological diagnosis of tonsillar carcinoma. …

it, us, gb (code pays fourni par la source)

11 citations Journal of Veterinary Internal Medicine
Accès ouvert 2022 article OpenAlex

Urinary cortisol metabolites are reduced in MDR1 mutant dogs in a pilot targeted GC‐MS urinary steroid hormone metabolome analysis

Irina Gramer, Emre Karakuş, Michaela F. Hartmann, Stefan Alexander Wudy et autres

Abstract P‐glycoprotein (P‐gp) is the gene product of the multidrug resistance gene (MDR1, syn. ABCB1) that normally restricts the transfer of cortisol across the blood–brain barrier. In the absence of P‐gp, cortisol access to the hypothalamus is increased and, by feedback inhibition, …

de (code pays fourni par la source)

8 citations Journal of Veterinary Pharmacology and Therapeutics
2021 article OpenAlex

Clinical presentation, treatment and outcome of canine malignant mesothelioma: A retrospective study of 34 cases

Hanne Larsen Moberg, Irina Gramer, Imogen Schofield, Laura Blackwood et autres

Canine malignant mesothelioma (CMM) is a rare and aggressive tumour associated with a poor prognosis. Limited information is available regarding effective treatment options and prognostic factors. The purpose of this retrospective case series was to describe the clinical presentation, treatment and survival …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

28 citations Veterinary and Comparative Oncology
Accès ouvert 2021 conference-abstract OpenAlex

Session 7: Oncology

David James Williams, Geoffrey Bates Johnson, Frederik Allan, Andrea Mosca et autres

Oral presentations given during the BSAVA Abstract sessions 24-26 May 2021. Does homeopathy extend survival time in dogs with osteosarcoma: preliminary findings; Retrospective analysis of the metastatic behaviour of anal sac adenocarcinomas in dogs; The toxicity profile of zoledronic acid in dogs …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations British Small Animal Veterinary Association eBooks
Accès ouvert 2021 conference-abstract OpenAlex

Session 4: Primary practice and the profession; PetSavers student grants: 2020 awards

Csilla Becskei, Daphne Fias, Sean P. Mahabir, Róbert Farkas et autres

Oral presentations given during the BSAVA Abstract sessions 24-26 May 2021. Field efficacy and safety of a novel oral chewable tablet containing sarolaner, moxidectin, and pyrantel against naturally acquired gastrointestinal nematode infections in dogs presented as veterinary patients in Europe; Raw diets …

be, us, hu, dk (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations British Small Animal Veterinary Association eBooks
Accès ouvert 2020 book-chapter OpenAlex

The use of pleural port and intra-cavitary chemotherapy in treatment of thoracic mesothelioma in 13 dogs

Hanne Larsen Moberg, Irina Gramer

Mesothelioma is a neoplasm affecting the mesothelial lining causing marked cavitary effusion.Sadly, many dogs are euthanized at the time of diagnosis due to the lack of satisfactory treatment options.The purpose of this study was to evaluate safety and efficacy of treatment with …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations British Small Animal Veterinary Association eBooks
2019 article OpenAlex

Retrospective comparison of first‐line adjuvant anthracycline vs metronomic‐based chemotherapy protocols in the treatment of stage I and II canine splenic haemangiosarcoma

Elisabetta Treggiari, Juan Francisco Borrego, Irina Gramer, Paola Valenti et autres

Splenectomy followed by adjuvant chemotherapy is commonly used to treat canine splenic haemangiosarcoma (HSA), although it is unclear if different treatment protocols may have a similar efficacy. The objective of this retrospective study was to assess outcome in dogs with stage I …

gb, it, mx (code pays fourni par la source)

34 citations Veterinary and Comparative Oncology
Accès ouvert 2018 article OpenAlex

External beam radiotherapy for the treatment of feline salivary gland carcinoma: six new cases and a review of the literature

Laura Blackwood, Aaron Harper, James William Elliott, Irina Gramer

CASE SERIES SUMMARY: Salivary gland carcinoma is uncommon in cats. We report the outcome of radiation therapy in six cases (four salivary gland adenocarcinomas, one tubulopapillary adenocarcinoma, one carcinoma). Five were treated after surgical excision of the primary tumour, but four had …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

4 citations Journal of Feline Medicine and Surgery

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.