Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Eduard Prat

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

134Publications signalées
4253Citations signalées
2Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Particle Accelerators and Free-Electron LasersAdvanced X-ray Imaging TechniquesParticle accelerators and beam dynamicsAdvanced Electron Microscopy Techniques and ApplicationsLaser-Plasma Interactions and Diagnostics

Les publications récentes

Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Studies of enhanced SASE at the soft x-ray beamline Athos at SwissFEL

Sven Reiche, Eduard Prat, A. Dax, Martin Huppert et autres

We present studies on enhanced SASE at the soft x-ray beamline Athos at SwissFEL. The generation of a series of current spikes with 790 nm spacing is injected into the Athos undulator beamline. Due to strong space-charge forces, the optimum performance occurs …

us, de (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Physical Review Accelerators and Beams
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Single-shot third-harmonic spectral diagnostics for tender X-ray FEL pulses using a bent-crystal spectrometer

Christopher Arrell, Henrik Till Lemke, Eduard Prat

The tender X-ray (2.0–4.0 keV) region provides access to the K -edges of light- and mid- Z elements that are central to catalysis, energy materials and soft condensed matter, but direct single-shot spectral diagnostics in this range are technically challenging. Ruled gratings …

ch (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Journal of Synchrotron Radiation
Accès ouvert 2026 preprint OpenAlex

High-Power Polarization-Controlled Attosecond-Scale Soft X-ray Pulses

Zhaoheng Guo, Carlo Vicario, Andre Al Haddad, Christopher Arrell et autres

We demonstrate a versatile platform for high-power attosecond soft X-ray pulse generation with polarization and photon energy control at the SwissFEL free-electron laser. An isolated high-current spike embedded within a long electron-beam pedestal emits soft X-ray pulses with single-spike spectra and multi-electronvolt …

0 citations arXiv (Cornell University)
Accès ouvert 2026 preprint OpenAlex

High-Power Polarization-Controlled Attosecond-Scale Soft X-ray Pulses

Zhaoheng Guo, Carlo Vicario, Andre Al Haddad, Christopher Arrell et autres

We demonstrate a versatile platform for high-power attosecond soft X-ray pulse generation with polarization and photon energy control at the SwissFEL free-electron laser. An isolated high-current spike embedded within a long electron-beam pedestal emits soft X-ray pulses with single-spike spectra and multi-electronvolt …

ch (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations arXiv (Cornell University)
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Enhancing hard X-ray beamline performance at SwissFEL through spontaneous radiation measurements

Christoph Kittel, M. Aiba, Christopher Arrell, Ariana Cassar et autres

The hard X-ray beamline (Aramis) of the Swiss free-electron laser (SwissFEL) has been in user operation since the end of 2017 and its performance has been continuously monitored and enhanced over the past eight years. From the beginning, spontaneous radiation has been …

ch, mt, de (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations Journal of Synchrotron Radiation
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Enhanced generation of single-spike hard x-ray free-electron laser pulses with lower charge and shorter electron beams in the injector

Eduard Prat, Alexander Malyzhenkov, Gian Luca Orlandi, Tobias Weilbach et autres

Standard x-ray free-electron lasers (FELs) produce pulses with total durations of tens of femtoseconds and with time and spectral profiles consisting of multiple randomly distributed spikes. Strongly compressing an electron beam is a typical approach to produce shorter and coherent FEL pulses. …

ch (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Physical Review Research
Accès ouvert 2025 preprint OpenAlex

Accurate Modelling of Intrabeam Scattering and its Impact on Photoinjectors for Free-Electron Lasers

Thomas G. Lucas, Paolo Craievich, Eduard Prat, Sven Reiche et autres

Intrabeam scattering (IBS) is a fundamental effect that can limit the performance of high-brightness electron machines, yet it has so far been neglected in standard modelling of RF photoinjectors. Recent measurements at SwissFEL reveal that the slice energy spread (SES) in the …

0 citations arXiv (Cornell University)
Accès ouvert 2025 preprint OpenAlex

Tunable, phase-locked hard X-ray pulse sequences generated by a free-electron laser

Wenxiang Hu, Chi Hyun Shim, Gyujin Kim, S. Kim et autres

The ability to arbitrarily dial in amplitudes and phases enables the fundamental quantum state operations pioneered for microwaves and then infrared and visible wavelengths during the second half of the last century. Self-seeded X-ray free-electron lasers (FELs) routinely generate coherent, high-brightness, and …

0 citations arXiv (Cornell University)
2025 conference-paper OpenAlex

Experimental demonstration of mode-coupled and high-brightness SASE in an x-ray FEL

Eduard Prat, Wenxiang Hu, Christopher Arrell, Marco Calvi et autres

This contribution will present the first experimental demonstration of two schemes that enhance the longitudinal coherence of SASE X-ray FEL pulses: 1) mode-coupled SASE, which results in frequency combs with tunable peak separation; and 2) high-brightness SASE, producing FEL pulses with a …

ch (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Damage before destruction? X-ray-induced changes in single-pulse serial femtosecond crystallography

Lewis J. Williams, Amy Jayne Thompson, Philipp Dijkstal, Martin V. Appleby et autres

Serial femtosecond crystallography (SFX) exploits extremely brief X-ray free-electron laser pulses to obtain diffraction data before destruction of the crystal. However, during the pulse X-ray-induced site-specific radiation damage can occur, leading to electronic state and/or structural changes. Here, we present a systematic …

gb, ch (code pays fourni par la source)

6 citations IUCrJ
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Attosecond time-resolved measurements of electron and photon beams with a variable polarization X-band radiofrequency deflector at an X-ray free-electron laser

Eduard Prat, Zheqiao Geng, Christoph Kittel, Alexander Malyzhenkov et autres

X-ray free-electron lasers (FELs) are cutting-edge research instruments employed in multiple scientific fields capable of analyzing matter with unprecedented time and spatial resolutions. Time-resolved measurements of electron and photon beams are essential in X-ray FELs. Radiofrequency (RF) transverse deflecting structures (TDSs) with …

ch, mt (code pays fourni par la source)

10 citations Advanced Photonics
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Opportunities for gas-phase science at short-wavelength free-electron lasers with undulator-based polarization control

Markus Ilchen, E. Allaria, Primož Rebernik Ribič, H.-D. Nuhn et autres

Free-electron lasers (FELs) are the world's most brilliant light sources with rapidly evolving technological capabilities in terms of ultrabright and ultrashort pulses over a large range of photon energies. Their revolutionary and innovative developments have opened new fields of science regarding nonlinear …

de, it, us, ch, cn, se, gb, il, si, nl (code pays fourni par la source)

5 citations Physical Review Research

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.