Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Sugam Kumar

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

162Publications signalées
2543Citations signalées
3Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Surfactants and Colloidal SystemsProtein Interaction Studies and Fluorescence AnalysisElectrostatics and Colloid InteractionsSpectroscopy and Quantum Chemical StudiesMaterial Dynamics and Properties

Les publications récentes

Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Cosurfactant‐Mediated Interfacial Flexibility: A Key to Controlling the Morphology of Anisotropic Nanostructures in Cetyltrimethylammonium Bromide Reverse Micelles

Nitin Yadav, Anirban Das, Sugam Kumar, Gunjan Verma et autres

Reverse micelles (RMs) have emerged as versatile soft templates for engineering anisotropic nanostructures. However, insights into how cosurfactant-mediated interfacial flexibility governs morphology remain limited, even though this parameter is critical for the rational design of anisotropic nanomaterials. In this study, we examine …

in (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations ChemPhysChem
Accès ouvert 2026 preprint OpenAlex

High-Harmonicity Planar Penning Traps for Single-Electron Qubits

Kedar Mal, A. N. Agnihotri, Sugam Kumar, W. Quint et autres

We present a detailed account of the design choices required for planar Penning traps that feature a highly harmonic confining potential. High harmonicity is indispensable for a number of applications, particularly for confinement of single electrons as qubits in quantum-information processing. The …

0 citations arXiv (Cornell University)
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Studies on mixed matrix membranes as efficient materials for dye removal from textile waste-water

Dixita P. Prajapati, Sampurn S. Gaikwad, Sugam Kumar, V.K. Aswal et autres

Removal of dyes from waste-water in the manufacturing and textile industries is a major challenge. Improper disposal of dye-contaminated water poses a risk to effluent and freshwater sources. This study on fabricating composite membranes using reduced graphene oxide (rGO) is an advancement …

in, kr (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Journal of Membrane Science Letters
2026 article OpenAlex

Nucleotide Driven Hierarchical Self‐Assembly of Covalent Organic Framework and Gold Nanostar for Molecular Diagnosis of Turner Syndrome

Neethu K M, Paresh Mohanty, Neelam, Gunjan Verma et autres

ABSTRACT Turner Syndrome (TS), a rare chromosomal disorder, cause significant phenotypical changes like growth failure and primary ovarian insufficiency. Chromosomal karyotyping, the preferred diagnostic method till date, resulting in delayed diagnosis that precludes early intervention. Hence, there is a clear unmet clinical …

in (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Advanced Functional Materials
2026 article OpenAlex

Ionic Liquid-Functionalized Carbon Quantum Dots Modulate the Structure and Function of Human Serum Albumin: Insights from Experiment and Molecular Dynamics Simulation

Iaimanda Nonglamin, Sugam Kumar, Vinod K. Aswal, Sivaprasad Mitra

Biocompatible carbon quantum dots (CQDs) are widely explored as functional nanomaterials; however, the molecular basis of their interactions with serum proteins still remains unclear. Herein, CQDs functionalized with surface-active ionic liquids (SAILs) bearing imidazolium (IB) and pyridinium (PB) head groups with dodecyl …

in (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations The Journal of Physical Chemistry B
2026 article OpenAlex

A Molecular Diagnostic Platform Devised from Supramolecular Gold-Oligo NanoNet Assembly for Differentiating RhD Genotypes Among Transfusion-Dependent Patients

Rijo Rajeev, Neethu K M, Paresh Mohanty, Shyamal Karmakar et autres

Blood transfusion is integral to patients with blood-related disorders, necessitating point-of-care diagnosis for further treatment. Successfully differentiating Rh antigens based on their genotypes is fundamental for mitigating post-transfusion complexities. Inspired by the need for extended blood typing, we demonstrate the use of …

in, us (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations ACS Applied Bio Materials
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Nanoparticle-mediated interactions governing thermal gelation of protein dispersions with tunable properties

Soumya, Sugam Kumar, Joachim Kohlbrecher, Vinod K. Aswal

Nanoparticle-protein dispersions constitute complex soft materials in which competing attractive and repulsive interactions can strongly influence their phase behavior, including gelation. In this work, we demonstrate a strategy to utilize interaction between anionic silica nanoparticles and anionic protein bovine serum albumin to …

in, ch (code pays fourni par la source)

1 citation Physical review. E
2026 article OpenAlex

Saccharide-Pluronic ® interactions: insights into the structural organization of P104 assemblies

Jyoti Vyas, Deep Bhalani, Sugam Kumar, Vinod K. Aswal et autres

Saccharides are well-established modulators of supramolecular systems and are widely used in designing responsive molecular probes. Their structural diversity and abundant hydroxyl groups enable numerous noncovalent interactions, giving them high molecular specificity essential for biological recognition and modern biosensing. Beyond recognition, saccharides …

sk, in (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Journal of Carbohydrate Chemistry
2025 article OpenAlex

Bioinspired Antifreezing Eutectogel: A Platform for Skin Protection and Sustained Co-Drug Delivery in Extreme Cold Environments

Ishani Pandya, Vidhi Joshi, Mohammed Ali Assiri, Sugam Kumar et autres

Prolonged cold exposure can cause ice crystal formation in tissues, leading to cellular damage and frostbite, underscoring the critical need for advanced prophylactic approaches that can mitigate the limitations of existing therapies. Inspired by the natural antifreeze mechanisms of Arctic organisms, we …

in, gb, sa (code pays fourni par la source)

1 citation ACS Applied Engineering Materials
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Photoinduced pH‐Responsive Smart Gel Based on Surface Active Ionic Liquid with Tunable and Self‐Healing Properties

Tapas Kumar Patel, Ravi Pansuriya, Sugam Kumar, Vinod Kumar Aswal et autres

Abstract Smart materials that respond to light can unlock numerous applications due to noninvasive nature of stimuli. The complex synthesis of photoresponsive molecules stands as a main obstacle for applications. Herein, we developed a photoinduced pH‐responsive gel (CCG) system in simple way …

in, br (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations ChemistrySelect
2025 article OpenAlex

Synergistic Micellization and Vesicle Formation in Bile Salts and Dihexadecyldimethylammonium Bromide Mixed Systems

J. Kashiyani, Vijay I. Patel, Mehul R. Khimani, Jigisha Kamal Parikh et autres

The design of tunable self-assembly systems is increasingly important for the development of advanced nanostructures in biomedical applications. Single-surfactant assemblies often suffer from limited stability and adaptability, whereas mixed surfactant systems, particularly those combining biologically relevant bile salts with double-tailed cationic surfactants, …

in (code pays fourni par la source)

3 citations Industrial & Engineering Chemistry Research

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.