Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Michelle Edith Jarvie-Eggart

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

62Publications signalées
112Citations signalées
1Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Teaching and Learning ProgrammingExperimental Learning in EngineeringEngineering Education and Curriculum DevelopmentEngineering Education and PedagogyOnline Learning and Analytics

Les publications récentes

Accès ouvert 2026 conference-paper OpenAlex

Understanding Software Engineering Practices and Tools in Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering Students

Prisha Bhatia, Ramzey Burdette, Titilayo Oshinowo, Michelle Edith Jarvie-Eggart et autres

Though software development has increasingly become a part of modern engineering practice, even outside of computing, we lack a sufficiently deep understanding of how engineers in many disciplines learn and use software engineering practices and tools (SEPTs). SEPTs include, but extend beyond, …

us (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Jiving with LLMs: Assessing First Year Students’ Computer Programming Self Efficacy After Reading Code With LLMs

Michelle Edith Jarvie-Eggart, Joseph Roy Teahen, Daniel T. Masker, José J. Padilla et autres

This study investigated the impact of leveraging generative artificial intelligence (GenAI) to assist 1st-year engineering and computer science (CS) students in reading code in a new (to them) language. Students were asked to comment code in FORTRAN. They were then asked to …

us (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Journal of Teaching and Learning with Technology
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Jiving with LLMs: Assessing First Year Students’ Computer Programming Self Efficacy After Reading Code With LLMs

Michelle Edith Jarvie-Eggart, Joseph Roy Teahen, Daniel T. Masker, José J. Padilla et autres

This study investigated the impact of leveraging generative artificial intelligence (GenAI) to assist 1st-year engineering and computer science (CS) students in reading code in a new (to them) language. Students were asked to comment code in FORTRAN. They were then asked to …

us (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations DOAJ (DOAJ: Directory of Open Access Journals)
Accès ouvert 2025 book-chapter OpenAlex

Engaging Students with AI for Code Comprehension, Critique, and Explanation

Laura Albrant, Jyoti Suhag, Ureel II Leo, Michelle Edith Jarvie-Eggart

Artificial intelligence (AI) has become increasingly influential in computer science (CS) education, where it holds potential for automating feedback and personalized learning. AI tools have been shown to increase equitability within CS, a notoriously male-dominated field, as well as increase the programming …

0 citations Artificial intelligence
2025 conference-paper OpenAlex

Pre-Conference Workshop: Podcast-Based Learning for Engineering and Computer Science Educators

Kurt G. Paterson, Justin J. Henriques, Michelle Edith Jarvie-Eggart, Mary Raber et autres

This interactive pre-conference workshop introduces engineering and computer science educators to podcast-based learning and teaching (PodBLT) as a dynamic, multimodal approach to enhance student engagement, comprehension, and creativity. Participants will gain hands-on experience in planning, recording, and editing educational podcasts, and explore …

us, cl (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations
2025 conference-paper OpenAlex

WIP: Understanding and Addressing Barriers to Industry Engagement in Undergraduate Engineering Programs

Brahim Medjahed, John J. Cristiano, Sebastian Dziallas, Jean Huang et autres

This work-in-progress research-to-practice paper presents an early-stage study aimed at advancing meaningful industry engagement in undergraduate engineering education. While such collaborations offer clear benefits for student motivation, skill development, and career readiness, their adoption remains limited. To explore current practices and barriers, …

us (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations
2025 conference-paper OpenAlex

Examining Student Resolutions of Automated Critiques

Laura Albrant, Michelle Edith Jarvie-Eggart, Leo C. Ureel

This study examines the critique resolution strategies employed by students in introductory computer science and engineering courses when responding to automated critiques of their code. Drawing on data from both Computer Science (CS) and Engineering Fundamentals (EF) students using an automated feedback …

us (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations
2025 conference-paper OpenAlex

BOARD # 461: The Husky PAWS (Pathways for Academic Wellness and Success) S-STEM Program

José‐Luis Padilla, Michelle Edith Jarvie-Eggart, Briana Bettin, Kathryn L. Hannum et autres

The Husky PAWS (Pathways for Academic Wellness and Success) NSF S-STEM program at Michigan Tech was awarded in 2023. Our team reviewed initial applications in Spring 2024 and launched the primer 3-week Husky PAWS Summer Bridge in 2024. The inaugural cohort included …

us (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations
2025 conference-paper OpenAlex

BOARD # 469: WIP: Partnering to Prepare STEM Master Teachers for Michigan's Middle Schools - A National Science Foundation Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program

Michelle Edith Jarvie-Eggart, Stephanie C. Tubman, Luke J. Bowman, Marianne Semones et autres

Michigan Technological University (MTU) and Northern Michigan University (NMU) have partnered with support from the National Science Foundation to prepare middle school science teachers to become leaders in STEM education. Through this collaboration, the project will recruit, train, and retain high-quality STEM …

us (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.