Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Ahmed Aljawadi

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

49Publications signalées
322Citations signalées
1Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Foot and Ankle SurgeryBone fractures and treatmentsOrthopedic Surgery and RehabilitationSpine and Intervertebral Disc PathologyTendon Structure and Treatment

Les publications récentes

2024 article OpenAlex

CARTIVA SYNTHETIC CARTILAGE IMPLANT HEMIARTHROPLASTY FOR TREATMENT OF HALLUX RIGIDUS

Byron José Figueiredo Brandão, Ahmed Aljawadi, Anna E. Fox, Anand M. Pillai

Objectives Cartiva synthetic cartilage implant (SCI) is licenced for use in management of symptomatic hallux rigidus in several countries including the UK. As for now, there are no independent comparative series for treatment of hallux rigidus utilising polyvinyl alcohol implants. Study design …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Orthopaedic Proceedings
Accès ouvert 2023 article OpenAlex

Clinical and Radiological Outcomes of Gustilo-Anderson Type IIIB Open Fractures in 125 Patients

Almigdad Ali, Ahmed Aljawadi, Ibrahim Elkhidir, Camille De-Shoulepnikoff et autres

INTRODUCTION: This study describes single-centre outcomes of Gustilo-Anderson type IIIB open fractures in relation to the current standards in the United Kingdom, which aim at performing skeletal fixation and soft tissue coverage at an early stage to salvage the limb and achieve …

gb, Soudan, ch (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations Cureus
Accès ouvert 2022 article OpenAlex

Use of Autologous Plasma Rich in Growth Factors Membrane (Endoret) for Chronic Diabetic Foot Ulcers: A Case Series of Six Patients

Noman Shakeel Niazi, Maria Nowicka, Munir Khan, Ahmed Aljawadi et autres

Diabetic foot ulcers (DFUs) are a significant source of morbidity, and pose great financial burden to the health service. Conventional treatments with dressings are often ineffective. Platelet-rich products have been used in recent years for the treatment of DFUs, with promising results. …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations Exploratory Research and Hypothesis in Medicine
Accès ouvert 2022 article OpenAlex

Foreign Body Reaction with Granuloma 10 Years After Achilles Tendon Reconstruction with the LARS Ligament

Noman Shakeel Niazi, Ahmed Aljawadi, Munir Khan, Anand M. Pillai

Achilles tendon rupture is one of the most common tendon injury in adult population. Synthetic ligament has been an attractive alternative for reconstruction chronic Achilles tendon tears. Ligament reconstruction with the LARS ligament has been a popular choice owing to its low-complication …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations International Journal of Regenerative Medicine
Accès ouvert 2022 article OpenAlex

Radiological Analysis of Gentamicin Eluting Synthetic Bone Graft Substitute Used in the Management of Patients With Traumatic Bone Voids

Ahmed Aljawadi, Tom Naylor, Amirul Islam, Imad Madhi et autres

Background Management of traumatic bone voids has always been challenging. Gentamicin eluting synthetic bone graft substitute (Cerament-G) showed encouraging results in achieving good bone healing with a satisfactory degree of resorption when utilised as a void filler. This study aims to assess …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

3 citations Cureus
Accès ouvert 2021 article OpenAlex

413 Posterior Stabilisation Without Formal Debridement for The Treatment of Non-Tuberculous Pyogenic Spinal Infection in A Frail and Debilitated Population – A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis

Mohammed Elmajee, Chathura Munasinghe, Ahmed Aljawadi, Khaled Elawady et autres

Abstract Background Non-tuberculous pyogenic spinal infection (PSI) incorporates a variety of different clinical conditions. Surgical interventions may be necessary for severe cases where there is evidence of spinal instability or neurological compromise. The primary surgical procedure focuses on the anterior approach with …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

1 citation British journal of surgery
Accès ouvert 2021 article OpenAlex

405 Radiological Analysis of Gentamicin Eluting Synthetic Bone Graft Substitute Used in The Management of Gustilo IIIB Open Fractures

Ahmed Aljawadi, Imad Madhi, Tom Naylor, Mohammed Elmajee et autres

Abstract Background Management of traumatic bone void associated with Gustilo IIIB open fractures is challenging. Gentamicin eluting synthetic bone graft substitute (Cerament-G) had been recently utilised for the management of patients with these injuries. This study aims to assess radiological signs of …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations British journal of surgery

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.