Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Débora Elisa Peretti

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

68Publications signalées
642Citations signalées
4Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Alzheimer's disease research and treatmentsDementia and Cognitive Impairment ResearchMedical Imaging Techniques and ApplicationsFunctional Brain Connectivity StudiesRadiomics and Machine Learning in Medical Imaging

Les publications récentes

2026 article OpenAlex

Clinical and Biologic Characterization of a 3-Level Centiloid-Based Classification of Amyloid PET

Gregory Mathoux, Cecilia Boccalini, Débora Elisa Peretti, Max Scheffler et autres

Amyloid PET is commonly interpreted using binary visual classification. However, quantitative assessment on the Centiloid scale identifies an intermediate range of amyloid burden not always captured by dichotomous interpretation. The biologic and clinical relevance of this intermediate category remain unclear, despite its …

ch, us, se, gb (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Journal of Nuclear Medicine
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Investigating AD and non-AD [18F]flortaucipir distribution patterns in a memory clinic cohort

Francesco Piva, Cecilia Boccalini, Nicholas J. Ashton, Henrik Zetterberg et autres

Abstract Purpose Amyloid (A) deposition represents a specific pathological hallmark of Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Clinical diagnostic protocols frequently rely on the combined use of amyloid (A)- and tau (T)- positron emission tomography (PET) imaging to distinguish AD from non-amyloid-associated neurodegenerative conditions. Many …

it, ch, gb, no, se, us, fr (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations European Journal of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

An investigation of the APOE4 association with tau pathology and cognitive decline

Débora Elisa Peretti, Cecilia Boccalini, Federica Ribaldi, Augusto J. Mendes et autres

Purpose The aim of this study was to evaluate the association between amyloid and tau pathology and cognitive decline with APOE4 carriership. Methods Individuals with varying degrees of cognitive impairment from a memory clinic (N=132) and a population-based (N=112) cohort underwent amyloid …

ch, sk (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations The EANM Journal
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Molecular connectivity studies of cerebral glucose metabolism and blood flow: A scoping review

Carlo Cavaliere, Alice Galli, Chiara Meneghini, Mario Severino et autres

F]FDG-PET at rest, emerged as robust marker of functional integrity and disease progression, especially in neurodegenerative conditions. Multimodal PET/MRI studies revealed partial overlap between metabolic and hemodynamic connectivity. Noteworthy findings include the identification of default mode network through the study of CBF …

it, ch, us, be, fr, de, si, se, au, ca, gb (code pays fourni par la source)

3 citations Neuroscience & Biobehavioral Reviews
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Clinical amyloid and tau positron emission tomography imaging in Alzheimer's disease: image interpretation in the era of anti-amyloid therapies

Gregory Mathoux, Elif Harput, Débora Elisa Peretti, Cecilia Boccalini et autres

PURPOSE OF REVIEW: The introduction of disease-modifying anti-amyloid therapies has shifted the role of positron emission tomography (PET) imaging in Alzheimer's disease from confirming diagnosis to actively guiding clinical decision-making within the AT(N) framework. RECENT FINDINGS: Amyloid PET has become central for …

us, ch (code pays fourni par la source)

3 citations Current Opinion in Neurology
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Molecular connectivity studies of cerebral glucose metabolism and blood flow: A scoping review

Carlo Cavaliere, Alice Galli, Chiara Meneghini, Mario Severino et autres

The brain's functional organization relies on neural, metabolic, and vascular interactions. Molecular neuroimaging offers powerful tools for assessing macroscale brain connectivity by capturing relationships between regional perfusion and glucose metabolism. This review summarizes molecular connectivity studies of cerebral blood flow (CBF) and …

de, it (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Neuroscience & Biobehavioral Reviews
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

An 18-fluorodeoxyglucose-PET study in SGCE positive and negative myoclonus-dystonia

Elze R. Timmers, Henriëtte C J Dijkhuis, Ramesh S. Marapin, Bauke M. de Jong et autres

Abstract Myoclonus-dystonia is a hyperkinetic movement disorder, and approximately half of myoclonus-dystonia patients have a mutation in the epsilon-sarcoglycan (SGCE) gene, while the remaining cases often have undetermined causative genes. This study aims to assess brain metabolic function in myoclonus-dystonia patients with …

nl, ch (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Brain Communications
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Gene‐expression contributions to specific and shared regional vulnerabilities to amyloid, tau, and neurodegeneration in Alzheimer’s disease

Cecilia Boccalini, Inès Hristovska, Débora Elisa Peretti, Augusto J. Mendes et autres

BACKGROUND: Protein deposition and neurodegeneration differently affect the brain spatially and temporally in Alzheimer's disease (AD). Here we used imaging transcriptomics to understand the biological and molecular properties underlying regional variability of neuroimaging phenotypes of amyloid, tau, and neurodegeneration assessed by PET …

ch, se (code pays fourni par la source)

1 citation Alzheimer s & Dementia
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Every Centiloid, from Everywhere, All at Once

Ganna Blazhenets, Heather M. Snyder, Liana G. Apostolova, Breton Michael Asken et autres

Abstract Background Ten years after the original publication, the Centiloid framework is now broadly used to harmonize amyloid‐PET quantification, facilitate data sharing and comparison across cohorts, and even assist visual interpretation in clinical settings. We evaluated the global implementation of Centiloids by …

us, es, fr, au, gb, tw, se, nl, be, ca, ch, il, kr, cn, jp (code pays fourni par la source)

3 citations Alzheimer s & Dementia
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Specific centiloid thresholds to describe the continuum of amyloid and tau deposition

Gregory Mathoux, Cecilia Boccalini, Débora Elisa Peretti, Giovanni B. Frisoni et autres

BACKGROUND: The Centiloid (CL) scale standardizes amyloid PET imaging for consistent measurements across multicenter studies. However, varying thresholds for amyloid positivity create challenges in identifying individuals at risk for cognitive decline and specific pathological profiles. This study aims to define optimal CL …

ch, us (code pays fourni par la source)

1 citation Alzheimer s & Dementia

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.