Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Anita Restrepo

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

28Publications signalées
968Citations signalées
1Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Death Anxiety and Social ExclusionHealth disparities and outcomesImpact of Technology on AdolescentsAging and Gerontology ResearchChild Development and Digital Technology

Les publications récentes

Accès ouvert 2026 preprint OpenAlex

Loneliness and Resting Parasympathetic Activity Interact to Influence Approach Motivations

Karen Smith, Mary S. Mousa, Anita Restrepo, Emily M. Silver et autres

Loneliness, or perceived social isolation, increases motivation to approach and reaffiliate while simultaneously enhancing sensitivity to potential threats, allowing individuals to avoid further social threats. Some individuals successfully leverage these competing motivations to reduce feelings of loneliness. However, others further withdraw, perpetuating …

0 citations PsyArXiv (OSF Preprints)
2026 preprint OpenAlex

How Facial Trustworthiness and Social Exclusion Influence Emotion Recognition and Neutral Face Mislabeling

Sabina Raja, Anita Restrepo, Elizabeth Gaillard, Parker et autres

Humans are an interdependent species with a fundamental need for belonging. Threats to belonging, such as social exclusion, alter how individuals interpret information in their social environments. Faces are amongst the most critical of these cues, with perceived facial trustworthiness and emotion …

0 citations
2026 preprint OpenAlex

How Facial Trustworthiness and Social Exclusion Influence Emotion Recognition and Neutral Face Mislabeling

Sabina Raja, Meghna Anand, Emily M. Silver, Elizabeth Gaillard et autres

Humans are an interdependent species with a fundamental need for belonging. Threats to belonging, such as social exclusion, alter how individuals interpret information in their social environments. Faces are amongst the most critical of these cues, with perceived facial trustworthiness and emotion …

0 citations PsyArXiv (OSF Preprints)
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Factorial structure of the patient health questionnaire-9 in long-term survivors of severe COVID-19

Juan Carlos Rivas, Anita Restrepo, Mario Miguel Barbosa, Brayan Daniel Cordoba-Melo et autres

Introduction Depression is prevalent among survivors of severe COVID-19, yet psychometric evidence for screening instruments in this population remains limited, particularly in Latin America. The factor structure of the Patient Health Questionnaire-9 (PHQ-9) remains unclear in long-term survivors of severe COVID-19. This …

co, cr, ni, br, us, mx (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Frontiers in Psychology
Accès ouvert 2026 preprint OpenAlex

White-Knuckled Prosociality: Loneliness increases willingness to exert effort to benefit others

Cynthia Gaspard, Gregory Norman, Gabe Minchev, Anita Restrepo et autres

Loneliness, or perceived social isolation, motivates individuals to foster their relationships while remaining vigilant to potential social threats. Lonely individuals must interpret the social cues they receive from others and respond accordingly by engaging in affiliative behaviors while also identifying and managing …

0 citations PsyArXiv (OSF Preprints)
Accès ouvert 2026 preprint OpenAlex

Loneliness and Resting Parasympathetic Activity Interact to Influence Approach Motivations

Anita Restrepo, Mary S. Mousa, Alexander C. Henoch, Emily M. Silver et autres

Loneliness, or perceived social isolation, increases motivation to approach and reaffiliate while simultaneously enhancing sensitivity to potential threats, allowing individuals to avoid further social threats. Some individuals successfully leverage these competing motivations to reduce feelings of loneliness. However, others further withdraw, perpetuating …

0 citations
Accès ouvert 2026 preprint OpenAlex

Hostile Attribution Biases are Resistant to Manipulations of Momentary Loneliness

Anita Restrepo, Karen E Smith, Sabina Raja, Elizabeth Gaillard et autres

Loneliness, a perceived discrepancy between desired and actual social relationships, shifts cognition in ways that support heightened sensitivity to potential social threat. These cognitive biases are thought to perpetuate loneliness and subsequent long term health risk. One such shift is an increased …

0 citations
Accès ouvert 2025 other OpenAlex

The Interaction Between Disgust and Facial Attractiveness on Perceived Psychological Distance

Sabina Raja, Anita Restrepo, Elizabeth Gaillard, Gregory Norman

The present experiments seeks to investigate how two competing motivational signals-- state disgust and facial attractiveness-- interact to shape perceived psychological distance measures (more specifically, preferred interpersonal distance and perceived psychological similarity). The present work is rooted in Construal Level Theory and …

0 citations Open Science Framework
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Loneliness is not associated with attention interference of negative social information: Evidence from four studies

Anita Restrepo, Emily M. Silver, Karen E. L. Smith, Sabina Raja et autres

Extended experiences of loneliness, defined as perceived social isolation, are associated with lasting impacts on health outcomes. One proposed mechanism through which loneliness contributes to health risk is heightened vigilance to cues of social threat resulting in extended activation of stress responses …

us (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations PLoS ONE
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Cardiovascular Risk Evaluation in a Latin American Population With Severe Mental Illness: An Observational Study

Juan Gabriel Rivas, Carlos Miranda, Anita Restrepo, Mauricio Hernández et autres

BACKGROUND: Patients with severe mental illness (SMI) have a life expectancy that is 15 to 20 years shorter than that of the general population primarily due to cardiovascular disease (CVD), which is a leading cause of mortality. Contributing factors include unhealthy lifestyles, …

co, us (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations Actas Españolas de Psiquiatría

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.