Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Loreto García-Alén

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

9Publications signalées
71Citations signalées
3Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Spinal Cord Injury ResearchStroke Rehabilitation and RecoveryNerve Injury and RehabilitationMusculoskeletal pain and rehabilitationBalance, Gait, and Falls Prevention

Les publications récentes

Accès ouvert 2026 dataset OpenAlex

Changes in Spinal Cord Excitability and Spasticity after Transcutaneous Spinal Cord Stimulation in Incomplete Spinal Cord Injury - Dataset

Agustin Hernández-Navarro, Hatice Kumru, Muhammed YURTSEVEN, Oyku Arslantas et autres

De-identified dataset supporting the article "Changes in Spinal Cord Excitability and Spasticity after Transcutaneous Spinal Cord Stimulation in Incomplete Spinal Cord Injury" (Brain Sciences, 2026). Controlled partial-crossover study of 26 adults with subacute-chronic incomplete spinal cord injury (SCI). Institut Guttmann, Badalona, Spain.

es, tr (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Zenodo (CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research)
Accès ouvert 2026 dataset OpenAlex

Changes in Spinal Cord Excitability and Spasticity after Transcutaneous Spinal Cord Stimulation in Incomplete Spinal Cord Injury - Dataset

Agustin Hernández-Navarro, Hatice Kumru, Muhammed YURTSEVEN, Oyku Arslantas et autres

De-identified dataset supporting the article "Changes in Spinal Cord Excitability and Spasticity after Transcutaneous Spinal Cord Stimulation in Incomplete Spinal Cord Injury" (Brain Sciences, 2026). Controlled partial-crossover study of 26 adults with subacute-chronic incomplete spinal cord injury (SCI). Institut Guttmann, Badalona, Spain.

es, tr (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Zenodo (CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research)
Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Changes in Motor, Functional Independence, and Gait Recovery After Incomplete Spinal Cord Injury with Transcutaneous Spinal Cord Stimulation: A Randomized Controlled Trial with a Partial Crossover Design

Hatice Kumru, Aina Ros-Alsina, Agustin Hernández-Navarro, Eloy Opisso et autres

Background: Transcutaneous spinal cord stimulation (tSCS) is a promising approach to enhance functional recovery after spinal cord injury (SCI). However, evidence on repeated sessions and their effects on gait and lower-limb strength remains limited. This study evaluated the effects of multisegmental tSCS …

es (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Biomedicines
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Non-Invasive Cervical Spinal Stimulation and Respiratory Recovery After Spinal Cord Injury: A Randomized Controlled Trial with a Partial Crossover Design

Hatice Kumru, Agustin Hernández-Navarro, Sergiu Albu, Loreto García-Alén

Background/Objectives: Respiratory impairment is the leading cause of morbidity and mortality in participants with spinal cord injury (SCI). Cervical SCI (cSCI) severely compromises respiratory function due to paralysis and weakness of the respiratory muscles. Recent evidence suggests that transcutaneous electrical spinal cord …

es (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Brain Sciences
Accès ouvert 2024 review OpenAlex

Noninvasive Electromagnetic Neuromodulation of the Central and Peripheral Nervous System for Upper-Limb Motor Strength and Functionality in Individuals with Cervical Spinal Cord Injury: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis

Loreto García-Alén, Aina Ros-Alsina, Laura Sistach-Bosch, Mark Andrew Wright et autres

(1) Background: Restoring arm and hand function is one of the priorities of people with cervical spinal cord injury (cSCI). Noninvasive electromagnetic neuromodulation is a current approach that aims to improve upper-limb function in individuals with SCI. The aim of this study …

es (code pays fourni par la source)

16 citations Sensors
Accès ouvert 2023 article OpenAlex

Transcutaneous Spinal Cord Stimulation Improves Respiratory Muscle Strength and Function in Subjects with Cervical Spinal Cord Injury: Original Research

Hatice Kumru, Loreto García-Alén, Aina Ros-Alsina, Sergiu Albu et autres

(1) Background: Respiratory muscle weakness is common following cervical spinal cord injury (cSCI). Transcutaneous spinal cord stimulation (tSCS) promotes the motor recovery of the upper and lower limbs. tSCS improved breathing and coughing abilities in one subject with tetraplegia. Objective: We therefore …

es (code pays fourni par la source)

16 citations Biomedicines
Accès ouvert 2023 article OpenAlex

Transcutaneous Cervical Spinal Cord Stimulation Combined with Robotic Exoskeleton Rehabilitation for the Upper Limbs in Subjects with Cervical SCI: Clinical Trial

Loreto García-Alén, Hatice Kumru, Yolanda Castillo-Escario, Jesús Benito-Penalva et autres

(1) Background: Restoring arm and hand function is a priority for individuals with cervical spinal cord injury (cSCI) for independence and quality of life. Transcutaneous spinal cord stimulation (tSCS) promotes the upper extremity (UE) motor function when applied at the cervical region. …

es, us, ru (code pays fourni par la source)

28 citations Biomedicines
Accès ouvert 2021 article OpenAlex

Quantitative evaluation of trunk function and the StartReact effect during reaching in patients with cervical and thoracic spinal cord injury

Yolanda Castillo-Escario, Hatice Kumru, Josep Valls‐Solé, Loreto García-Alén et autres

Abstract Objective. Impaired trunk stability is frequent in spinal cord injury (SCI), but there is a lack of quantitative measures for assessing trunk function. Our objectives were to: (a) evaluate trunk muscle activity and movement patterns during a reaching task in SCI …

es (code pays fourni par la source)

7 citations Journal of Neural Engineering
Accès ouvert 2021 article OpenAlex

Assessment of trunk flexion in arm reaching tasks with electromyography and smartphone accelerometry in healthy human subjects

Yolanda Castillo-Escario, Hatice Kumru, Josep Valls‐Solé, Loreto García-Alén et autres

Trunk stability is essential to maintain upright posture and support functional movements. In this study, we aimed to characterize the muscle activity and movement patterns of trunk flexion during an arm reaching task in sitting healthy subjects and investigate whether trunk stability …

es (code pays fourni par la source)

4 citations Scientific Reports

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.