Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Ella Browning

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

29Publications signalées
1820Citations signalées
2Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Bat Biology and Ecology StudiesAnimal Vocal Communication and BehaviorMarine animal studies overviewSpecies Distribution and Climate ChangeMosquito-borne diseases and control

Les publications récentes

Accès ouvert 2026 other OpenAlex

Bat flypast data collected using five syncronised AudioMoth receivers

Stephen Ellis, Ella Browning, Alex Rogers

The deployment consisted of five GPS-synchronised AudioMoth passive acoustic monitors (AudioMoth-GPS-Sync firmware v1.2.1) operating at a sampling rate of 192 kHz. Audiomoth coordinates (m) Receiver 1: [0.0, 0.0, 0.0], Receiver 2: [-8.0, 0.0, 0.89], Receiver 3: [0.0, 8.0, 1.65], Receiver 4: [8.0, …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Zenodo (CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research)
Accès ouvert 2026 other OpenAlex

Bat flypast data collected using five syncronised AudioMoth receivers

Stephen Ellis, Ella Browning, Alex Rogers

The deployment consisted of five GPS-synchronised AudioMoth passive acoustic monitors (AudioMoth-GPS-Sync firmware v1.2.1) operating at a sampling rate of 192 kHz. Audiomoth coordinates (m) Receiver 1: [0.0, 0.0, 0.0], Receiver 2: [-8.0, 0.0, 0.89], Receiver 3: [0.0, 8.0, 1.65], Receiver 4: [8.0, …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Zenodo (CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research)
Accès ouvert 2026 preprint OpenAlex

Decoding Insect Song: A Multitask Semisupervised Orthoptera Bioacoustic Classifier

Olga Isupova, Danil Kuzin, Ella Browning, Tom M.D. Mills et autres

Passive acoustic monitoring holds great promise for ecological inference, yet existing automated tools are typically narrowly trained and non-transferable. We address these limitations with PULSE, a semi-supervised, multi-task framework for Orthoptera bioacoustics, combining weakly-supervised species classification, self-supervised learning on unlabelled field audio, …

0 citations arXiv (Cornell University)
2025 article OpenAlex

Direct and indirect impacts of beaver ecosystem engineering have mixed effects on bats across feeding guilds

Ella Browning

Research Highlight: Moser, V., Capitani, L., Zehnder, L., Hürbin, A., Obrist, M., Ecker, K., Boch, S., Minnig, S., Angst, C., Pomati, F., & Risch, A. (2025). Habitat heterogeneity and food availability in beaver-engineered streams foster bat richness, activity and feeding. Journal of …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Journal of Animal Ecology
2025 conference-paper OpenAlex

MIRMS: A Case Study on Smart, Responsive IoT Solution for Mosquito Habitat Monitoring

Aisha Aldosery, Dinarte Vasconcelos, Miguel Ribeiro, Ella Browning et autres

The integration of cloud computing and Internet of Things (IoT) technologies has significantly advanced environmental monitoring, yet its application in critical public health domain such as mosquito surveillance, remains limited. This paper introduces an innovation solution, the Mosquito IoT Responsive Monitoring System …

gb, pt (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations
Accès ouvert 2024 article OpenAlex

Whombat: An open‐source audio annotation tool for machine learning assisted bioacoustics

Santiago Martínez Balvanera, Oisin Mac Aodha, Matthew J. Weldy, Holly A.I. Pringle et autres

Abstract Automated analysis of bioacoustic recordings using machine learning (ML) methods has the potential to greatly scale biodiversity monitoring efforts. The use of ML for high‐stakes applications, such as conservation and scientific research, demands a data‐centric approach with a focus on selecting …

gb, us (code pays fourni par la source)

9 citations Methods in Ecology and Evolution
Accès ouvert 2024 dataset OpenAlex

Orthoptera Passive Acoustic Monitoring Dataset: Unlabelled and Active-Learning-Labelled UK Field Recordings

Olga Isupova, Ella Browning, Danil Kuzin, Tom M.D. Mills et autres

Overview This dataset comprises passive acoustic monitoring (PAM) field recordings of Orthoptera (grasshoppers and crickets) and associated soundscapes, collected across Oxfordshire, UK, during summer 2024. It accompanies the paper Decoding Insect Song: A Multitask Semisupervised Orthoptera Bioacoustic Classifier and was used to …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Zenodo (CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research)
Accès ouvert 2024 dataset OpenAlex

Orthoptera Passive Acoustic Monitoring Dataset: Unlabelled and Active-Learning-Labelled UK Field Recordings

Olga Isupova, Ella Browning, Danil Kuzin, Tom M.D. Mills et autres

Overview This dataset comprises passive acoustic monitoring (PAM) field recordings of Orthoptera (grasshoppers and crickets) and associated soundscapes, collected across Oxfordshire, UK, during summer 2024. It accompanies the paper Decoding Insect Song: A Multitask Semisupervised Orthoptera Bioacoustic Classifier and was used to …

gb (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Zenodo (CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research)
Accès ouvert 2024 article OpenAlex

Valuing the economic benefits of species recovery programmes

Ella Browning, Mike Christie, Mikołaj Czajkowski, Ali Chalak et autres

Abstract Accounting for the values placed on nature by the public is key to successful policies in reversing ongoing biodiversity declines. However, biodiversity values are rarely included in policy decisions, resulting in poorer outcomes for people and nature. Our paper addresses an …

gb, pl, lb (code pays fourni par la source)

5 citations People and Nature
Accès ouvert 2023 article OpenAlex

Machine Learning Differentiation of Autism Spectrum Sub-Classifications

Resham Bahadur Thapa, Anurag Garikipati, Mircea Ciobanu, Navan Preet Singh et autres

PURPOSE: Disorders on the autism spectrum have characteristics that can manifest as difficulties with communication, executive functioning, daily living, and more. These challenges can be mitigated with early identification. However, diagnostic criteria has changed from DSM-IV to DSM-5, which can make diagnosing …

24 citations Journal of Autism and Developmental Disorders
Accès ouvert 2023 preprint OpenAlex

Whombat: An open-source annotation tool for machine learning development in bioacoustics

Santiago Martínez Balvanera, Oisin Mac Aodha, Matthew J. Weldy, Holly A.I. Pringle et autres

1. Automated analysis of bioacoustic recordings using machine learning (ML) methods has the potential to greatly scale biodiversity monitoring efforts. The use of ML for high-stakes applications, such as conservation research, demands a data-centric approach with a focus on utilizing carefully annotated …

1 citation arXiv (Cornell University)

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.