Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Amir Etemad‐Shahidi

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

172Publications signalées
4431Citations signalées
1Affiliations récentes

Les institutions déclarées

Les domaines associés

Coastal and Marine DynamicsOcean Waves and Remote SensingWave and Wind Energy SystemsCoastal wetland ecosystem dynamicsTropical and Extratropical Cyclones Research

Les publications récentes

2025 conference-paper OpenAlex

Estimating nearshore wave energy converter impact on beach width using satellite data

James Thompson, Nick Cartwright, Amir Etemad‐Shahidi, Guilherme Vieira da Silva

As the marine renewable energy sector expands, assessing the potential environmental impacts of wave energy converters (WECs) becomes increasingly important. Wave Swell Energy deployed the UniWave200 WEC from January 2021 to March 2023 at Grassy, King Island, Australia. The UniWave200 is a …

au (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Proceedings of the ... European Wave and Tidal Energy Conference
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Wave overtopping at two-class armour berm breakwaters: an experimental study

Mohammed Al-Ogaili, Nick Cartwright, Sigurður Sigurðarson, Amir Etemad‐Shahidi

This study investigates the overtopping behaviour of two-class armour berm breakwaters by conducting 110 small-scale physical model tests. The investigation focuses on the influence of key parameters, such as wave steepness, dimensionless crest height, stability number, berm height, and the reshaped profile …

au, is (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Coastal Engineering
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Evaluation of Australian offshore wind and wave energy resources for joint exploitation

Shabnam Hosseinzadeh, Rodney A. Stewart, Bahareh Kamranzad, Amir Etemad‐Shahidi

The diminishing supply of fossil fuels and the critical need for environmental protection have increased the emphasis on renewable energy sources to achieve clean energy. Offshore wind and wave energy resources offer significant potential and consistent availability. This study explores the joint …

au, gb (code pays fourni par la source)

7 citations Ocean Engineering
Accès ouvert 2024 article OpenAlex

Co-located offshore wind and floating solar farms: A systematic quantitative literature review of site selection criteria

Fida Ali, Amir Etemad‐Shahidi, Rodney A. Stewart, M. J. Sanjari et autres

Offshore wind farms (OWF) and floating solar photovoltaic farms (FPV) are becoming crucial parts of global renewable energy plans. Combining OWF and FPV offers a promising approach to improving energy generation efficiency and cutting costs through shared infrastructure and operational synergies. This …

au (code pays fourni par la source)

47 citations Renewable energy focus
Accès ouvert 2024 article OpenAlex

Individual-based modelling of adaptive physiological traits of cyanobacteria: Responses to light history

Mohammad Hassan Ranjbar, David P. Hamilton, Michael L. Pace, Amir Etemad‐Shahidi et autres

Adaptive physiological traits of cyanobacteria allow plasticity of responses to environmental change at multiple time scales. Most conventional phytoplankton models only simulate responses to current conditions without incorporating antecedent environmental history and adaptive physiological traits, thereby potentially missing mechanisms that influence dynamics. …

au, us (code pays fourni par la source)

6 citations Ecological Modelling
Accès ouvert 2024 article OpenAlex

Stability of two-class armour berm breakwaters: An experimental study

Mohammed Al-Ogaili, Amir Etemad‐Shahidi, Nick Cartwright, Sigurður Sigurðarson

The recession of a berm breakwater is a key parameter in ensuring its stability, and functionality, to protect coastal areas against wave impacts. Consequently, consideration of the expected recession in structural design is required to ensure the required objectives of the structure. …

au, is (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations Coastal Engineering
Accès ouvert 2023 article OpenAlex

Wave overtopping layer thickness on the crest of rubble mound seawalls

Ali Koosheh, Amir Etemad‐Shahidi, Nick Cartwright, Rodger Tomlinson et autres

During storms, ensuring the protection of people, vehicles and infrastructure on the crest of coastal structures from wave overtopping hazards is crucial. The thickness of the wave overtopping layer is a key variable used for assessing safety and maintaining a secure design. …

au, nl (code pays fourni par la source)

20 citations Coastal Engineering
Accès ouvert 2023 article OpenAlex

STABILITY OF RUBBLE MOUND STRUCTURES UNDER OBLIQUE WAVE ATTACK

Meysam Bali, Amir Etemad‐Shahidi, Marcel R.A. van Gent

Stability formulae for armour layers of rubble mound breakwaters are generally developed for perpendicular wave attack and do not include effects of oblique waves. Waves usually attack breakwater obliquely as the sea wave is three dimensional. Several studies have been performed to …

nl, au (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Coastal Engineering Proceedings
Accès ouvert 2023 article OpenAlex

Uncertainties in wave-driven longshore sediment transport projections presented by a dynamic CMIP6-based ensemble

Amin Reza Zarifsanayei, José A. Á. Antolínez, Nick Cartwright, Amir Etemad‐Shahidi et autres

In this study four experiments were conducted to investigate uncertainty in future longshore sediment transport (LST) projections due to: working with continuous time series of CSIRO CMIP6-driven waves (experiment #1) or sliced time series of waves from CSIRO-CMIP6-Ws and CSIRO-CMIP5-Ws (experiment #2); …

au, nl, pt, de, tr (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations Frontiers in Marine Science

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.