Aller au contenu principal
Profil bibliographique

Soumya Susan Regi

Informations fournies par OpenAlex. Research Africa ne déduit ni nationalité, ni poste, ni coordonnées personnelles.

14Publications signalées
39Citations signalées
0Affiliations récentes

Les domaines associés

Sinusitis and nasal conditionsCancer Immunotherapy and BiomarkersEar Surgery and Otitis MediaOrthopedic Infections and TreatmentsInfectious Diseases and Tuberculosis

Les publications récentes

Accès ouvert 2026 article OpenAlex

Unusual Paediatric Nasal Masses Presenting with Nasal Obstruction: A Case Series Emphasising the Diagnostic Value of Radiological Imaging

Sneha Sarah Regi, Soumya Susan Regi, Madhavi Kandagaddala, Aparna Irodi

The most frequent causes of nasal obstruction in children are inflammatory conditions such as sinusitis and nasal polyps. Masses in the paediatric nasal cavity or nasopharynx may be identified incidentally during imaging or present with overt clinical signs. Because their initial symptoms …

0 citations JOURNAL OF CLINICAL AND DIAGNOSTIC RESEARCH
Accès ouvert 2025 article OpenAlex

Low-dose nivolumab plus induction chemotherapy for locally advanced or unresectable head and neck cancer is associated with high response rates and conversion to definitive therapy

Josh Thomas Georgy, Soumya Susan Regi, Rosh Varghese Georgy, Balu Krishna Sasidharan et autres

Locally advanced head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (LAHNSCC) unresectable at presentation has a dismal survival when radical surgery or definitive chemoradiation is not possible. This ambispective cohort study evaluated the addition of low-dose nivolumab to induction chemotherapy (IC) for locally advanced, …

in, us (code pays fourni par la source)

10 citations Scientific Reports
2024 article OpenAlex

Diffusion‐Weighted Imaging Does Not Differentiate Between Bacterial and Fungal Skull Base Osteomyelitis

Arun G. Karthat, Soumya Susan Regi, Habie Thomas, Katti Blessi Sara et autres

ABSTRACT Objective Apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) value helps in differentiating infections from neoplasms on magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). We investigate the diffusion‐weighted images in skull base osteomyelitis (SBO) to evaluate if ADC values can differentiate fungal and bacterial SBO and to analyse …

in (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Clinical Otolaryngology
Accès ouvert 2024 article OpenAlex

MRI predictors of infectious etiology in patients with unilateral sacroiliitis

Madhavi Kandagaddala, Kirthi Sathyakumar, Ashish Jacob Mathew, Soumya Susan Regi et autres

BACKGROUND: Unilateral presentation of sacroiliitis is a diagnostic dilemma, especially between infection and inflammatory sacroiliitis associated with spondyloarthritis, requiring an early and accurate diagnosis. OBJECTIVE: To assess the utility of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) in differentiating infective versus inflammatory etiology in unilateral …

in (code pays fourni par la source)

4 citations International Journal of Rheumatic Diseases
Accès ouvert 2024 article OpenAlex

Pott's puffy tumor: An unusual complication of rhino-orbito-cerebral mucormycosis

Ananth P. Abraham, Abi Manesh, Soumya Susan Regi, Joy S. Michael et autres

Objective: To describe clinicoradiological features and surgical outcomes in a series of nine patients with rhino-orbito-cerebral mucormycosis (ROCM) who presented with Pott's puffy tumor (ROCM-PPT). Methods: The records of nine patients with ROCM-PPT seen between March 2020 and December 2021 were analysed. …

in (code pays fourni par la source)

2 citations World Neurosurgery X
Accès ouvert 2023 article OpenAlex

Optimizing Surgical Management of Acute Invasive Fungal Sinusitis

Lalee Varghese, Regi Kurien, Lisa Mary Cherian, Grace Rebekah et autres

Objective: Early surgical debridement is vital for favorable outcomes in acute invasive fungal sinusitis (AIFS). Our study aimed to propose guidelines with tailored, conservative surgical procedures based on areas of involvement and evaluate their usefulness in avoiding repeated debridement. Methods: This retrospective …

in (code pays fourni par la source)

1 citation Turkish Archives of Otorhinolaryngology
Accès ouvert 2022 article OpenAlex

Imaging Features of Craniofacial Giant Cell Granulomas: A Large Retrospective Analysis from a Tertiary Care Center

R. Chanda, Soumya Susan Regi, Madhavi Kandagaddala, Aparna Irodi et autres

BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE: Craniofacial giant cell granulomas are rare lesions with varied appearances on imaging. We aimed to describe the imaging features of giant cell granulomas of the craniofacial bones. MATERIALS AND METHODS: A retrospective analysis of the clinical features and imaging …

it, us, in (code pays fourni par la source)

4 citations American Journal of Neuroradiology
2021 article OpenAlex

Postchemotherapy tumor volume as a prognostic indicator in Wilms tumor: A single‐center experience from South India

Leenu Lizbeth Joseph, Deepthi Boddu, Hema Nalapullu Srinivasan, Soumya Susan Regi et autres

BACKGROUND: Optimal risk stratification is the key to minimizing relapse and toxicity in children with Wilms tumor (WT). The study evaluated poor tumor volume response to chemotherapy as a risk factor that predicts relapse. PROCEDURE: Children with WT who were treated between …

de, in (code pays fourni par la source)

9 citations Pediatric Blood & Cancer
Accès ouvert 2021 article OpenAlex

Balanced Steady-State Free Precision and Time of Flight Noncontrast Magnetic Resonance Angiography in Peripheral Arterial Disease

Soumya Susan Regi, Aparna Irodi, Shyamkumar N. Keshava, Sunil Agarwal

Abstract Purpose To determine the diagnostic efficacy of balanced steady-state free precession (bSSFP) and time-of-flight (TOF)-based noncontrast magnetic resonance angiography (NC-MRA) in lower limb peripheral arterial disease (PAD). Methods Ten patients with suspected PAD underwent both NC-MRA (bSSFP and 2D TOF) and …

in (code pays fourni par la source)

0 citations Journal of Clinical Interventional Radiology ISVIR

BNTIC News n’est pas le producteur de ces données. Les publications sont interrogées à la demande dans Crossref, OpenAIRE, DOAJ, Europe PMC, HAL, DataCite, AfricArXiv, ROR et la Banque mondiale, sans clé d’accès. OpenAlex reste optionnel. Aucun service payant n’est nécessaire et aucune donnée externe n’est enregistrée en base. Consulter les sources et leurs limites.